| Project/Area Number |
19K01733
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Homma Tetsushi 富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 教授 (60241775)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 動学的費用非中立的効率性 / 動学的価格非効率 / 一般化使用者収入モデル / 一般化使用者収入価格 / 拡張された一般化ラーナー指数 / 効率性仮説 / 平穏仮説 / 異時点間規則的連鎖 / 単一期間動学的費用効率性 / 長期的産業組織政策 / フロンティア上のEGLI / 割増現在価値 / 割増率 / 長期的効果 / 最適金融財 / フロンティア上の拡張された一般化ラーナー指数 / 動学的費用効率性 / 市場集中度(ハーフィンダール指数) / 産業組織政策 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,費用非効率や価格非効率を明示的に考慮可能なように発展させられた金融企業の不確実性動学モデルに基づきながら,わが国銀行業(都市銀行及び地方銀行)について,効率性仮説及び平穏仮説の両仮説と最も効率的な銀行(フロンティア上)の競争度との関係,ならびに,その競争度における異時点間の規則性の存在と両仮説との関係を実証的に明らかにするものである.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the generalized user-revenue model, this paper clarifies the empirical implications of the quiet-life hypothesis in the Japanese regional banking industry. The quiet-life hypothesis is accepted here but the efficient structure hypothesis is not. Moreover, the extended generalized-Lerner index (EGLI) on the cost frontier increases with the Herfindahl index in the previous period if and only if the quiet-life hypothesis is accepted, so it is possible to justify anti-monopoly and anti-concentration policies using support for the quiet-life hypothesis. Furthermore, intertemporal regular linkages (i.e., cyclical linkages) exist because the average loans are not large and only the quiet-life hypothesis is accepted. However, the linkage of the single-period EGLIs of the long-term loans on the cost frontier leads to convergence and is fixed at the very large values in the initial periods; thus, the linkage is judged to be undesirable to Japanese regional banks.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は,動学的費用効率性及び動学的価格非効率を明示的に考慮可能なように発展させた一般化使用者収入モデルに基づきながら,地方銀行における平穏仮説の実証的インプリケーションを明らかにしている点にある.特に,平穏仮説とフロンティア上の拡張された一般化ラーナー指数(EGLI)との関係,フロンティア上の単一期間EGLIにおける異時点間規則的連鎖の存在と平穏仮説との関係はこれまで考えられてこなかったものである.このため,本研究の成果は内外の金融業(とりわけ銀行業)の産業組織政策及び独占禁止政策に大きな影響を与えるものと期待される.