Empirical Studies on Mergers and Acquisitions and Firm Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Takuya  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (20516992)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsM&A / 研究開発投資 / イノベーション
Outline of Research at the Start
企業のM&A(合併と買収)は、事後の研究開発やイノベーション活動にどのような影響を与えるのだろうか。既存の仮説に基づけば、研究開発やイノベーション活動が活発化する可能性もあれば、低下する可能性もある。そこで、本研究はM&Aと研究開発やイノベーション活動との関係を実証的に分析する。ただし、M&Aにはその動機や方法などにより様々なタイプが存在するため、M&Aを一括りにするのではなくM&Aの動機を考慮に入れながら分析を行い、M&Aのタイプにより影響に差はみられるのか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically examines the impact of mergers and acquisitions on the companies’ ex post innovation activities using Japanese firm level data. There are two conflicting hypotheses regarding the impact of a firm's market power on its innovation activities: the replacement effect and the rent dissipation effect. This study tries to identify whether M&A promotes or impedes R&D and innovation activities ex post, and whether such effects vary by type of M&A. A difference-in-differences analysis reveals that M&A reduces firms innovation activities, supporting the replacement effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
M&Aが当該企業の事後的な研究開発やイノベーション活動に与える影響については、理論的には増加させるという見方と低下させるという見方の相反する2つの仮説が存在する。上場企業同士のM&Aの分析の結果、M&A後に企業のイノベーション活動の低下が見られた。日本企業にとってM&Aやイノベーション活動は海外企業との競争において不可欠であり、M&Aとイノベーション活動の間の関係を明らかにした本研究結果は、今後の競争政策に対して示唆を与えるものである。