Domestic economic systems and the impact of global factors on capital flows in emerging market economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Inoguchi Masahiro  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60387991)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際資本フロー / グローバル要因 / 金融システムリスク / 政治リスク / 金融危機 / 新興国 / 国際資本流入要因 / エクイティ・インフロー / インスティテューショナル・リスク / 資本フロー / グローバル・ショック / 国内経済システム / 国内金融システム / 国際資本フロー要因 / 対外ショック
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1990年代に通貨危機を経験した新興国を対象に、危機後の国内経済・金融システムの改革と国際資本フロー要因の関係、とりわけ、対外要因の資本フローに与える影響の大きさが改革によって変化したのかを明らかにする。グローバルなショックの資本フローへの影響を小さくする上で国内経済改革が有効かを検証することは、新興国の今後の制度改革に示唆を与える。
分析では、新興国の1990年代以降のポートフォリオ投資に主に焦点をあて、その変動要因を推定する。その際、資本フローが対外要因から受ける影響の変化について、各国別、かつ、経済・金融システムの改革や整備が進められた期間による違いに注目して考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research empirically examines how the drivers of equity inflows to emerging market economies (EMEs) differed for the past five crises and in non-crisis periods and, in particular, how institutional quality affected the sensitivity of equity inflows to global factors. The regression results show that the impact of a change in the VIX as a proxy for global financial market uncertainty on equity inflows was larger in EMEs with higher financial system risk. Furthermore, higher political risk score intensified the impact of global factors on equity inflows to EMEs with political risk exceeding the specific level. The results also suggest that the drivers of equity inflows differ between the crisis periods prior to and post the global financial crisis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られた成果は、政策的および学術的に意義がある。政策的には、新興国においてグローバルなショックが資本フローに与える変化を抑えるために、金融システムの質を高めることと政治リスクを一定水準以下にすることが必要であると示唆される。また、世界金融危機以降の危機はそれ以前の危機とは資本フローの要因が異なるため、新興国では政策運営上注意が必要であることも明らかになった。学術的な意義は、まず、過去の複数の国際的な危機の分析を通じて、世界金融危機を境に危機時の資本フロー要因も変化したことを示した点、さらに、これまで明確になっていなかった政治・金融システムの質の役割を考察した点にある。