Empirical Analyses on the Effects of Unconventional Monetary Policy Considering External Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AONO KOHEI  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20513146)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金融政策 / 株式市場 / 石油価格 / COVID-19 / ESG / Covid-19 / 為替制度 / 非伝統的金融政策 / 外的要因
Outline of Research at the Start
日本銀行が採用してきた「量的緩和政策」・「量的質的緩和政策」・「マイナス金利政策」などの金融政策は,金融論やマクロ経済学の教科書で説明されている金融政策とは異なることから「非伝統的金融政策」と呼ばれている。同じような政策は日本だけでなくアメリカやヨーロッパでも採用されているが,「非伝統的金融政策」が実体経済(GDPや物価,景気など)に効果があるのかについて十分に検証されていない状況である。
本研究課題では,この非伝統的金融政策の効果について,石油価格などの実体経済に影響を与えるであろうほかの要因(外的要因)の影響も考慮した上で,エビデンスを考察していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined the impact of external factors such as oil prices, non-financial information, and COVID-19 on the stock market and the impact of new factors such as ETF purchase policy on non-traditional monetary policy.
The results of the analysis on oil prices and exchange rates confirmed the impact on the stock market, but the impact on monetary policy was limited. The analysis focusing on the "Japan Empowering Women Index(WIN)" as non-financial information confirmed that firms that are proactive in promoting women's activities are relatively highly rated. The COVID-19 that occurred during the implementation period of this research project was also analyzed as an "external factor," and it was confirmed that the impact of the COVID-19 on the stock price of firms differs depending on the cash holdings of the firms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常の金融論やファイナンスの教科書では説明されていない非伝統的な金融政策である量的質的金融緩和政策,ゼロ金利政策や,イールドカーブコントロール政策の期間における株式市場と金融政策の関係について,外的な要因の影響も含めて考察することは新しいエビデンスを蓄積できるという意味において非常に重要である。また,近い将来に必ず実施されることになる非伝統的金融政策からの「出口」を考察する際にも,本研究課題が発見した知見が貢献できる可能性がある。これらの意味において社会的意義がある。