Theoretical and empirical study on optimal exit strategy from non-standard monetary easing by European Central Bank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Takaya Sadayoshi  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (60236362)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords欧州中央銀行 / 非標準的金融緩和政策 / マイナス金利政策 / 出口政策 / 金融システムの安定性 / 非伝統的金融緩和 / 非伝統的金融緩和政策 / COVID-19 / 構造VARモデル / ベイジアンVARモデル / インフレーション / 欧州グリーンディール / コロナ感染危機 / 非伝統的金融政策 / VARモデル / 出口戦略 / TLTRO / 財政移転 / ユーロ危機 / 金融政策
Outline of Research at the Start
欧州危機より始まった欧州中央銀行による非伝統的金融緩和政策は、ユーロ圏経済の景気回復の兆しが見え始め転換期にある。しかし、その出口のタイミング、方法、緩和政策停止の順序など具体的な方法に関して、実務的にもまた学術的にも研究がほとんどなされていない。
近年、申請者は欧州中央銀行の非伝統的金融政策の効果に関する研究を行い、緩和には一定程度の効果があったことを内外の学会で発表してきた。本研究ではその結果をもとに、同行の非伝統的金融緩和からの最適な出口戦略を理論的ならびに実証的に研究し、最適な戦略を提案する。本研究の成果は日本銀行、米国連邦準備の出口戦略を考察する上で重要な示唆を与えるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have been researching the suspension of monetary easing by the European Central Bank and the start of monetary tightening. Non-standard monetary easing has seen European housing and financial asset prices rise. However,the easing was not much inflation until energy prices began to rise. This is the same result as the time-series study of this study. In addition, negative interest rates and monetary easing through quantitative easing could worsen bank profits in particular and have a negative impact on the financial system. Therefore, in this study, we conduct theoretical research and derive the conditions for the limit point of monetary easing in order to achieve both the macroeconomic environment and the stability of the financial system.
In addition, considering the impact of the new coronavirus infection, we also use a time series model to verify whether monetary easing at that time will have an effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧州金融・債務危機からの回復がなかなか進まない中、伝統的な金融政策と呼ばれる金利を誘導する金融政策から、マイナス金利政策を含む量的緩和政策である非標準的な金融緩和政策を、日本銀行に続いて欧州中央銀行も導入することとなった。しかし、欧州経済の回復が進もうとする時に、その非標準的金融緩和政策をどのように転換するのか、日本同様に模索が続いてきた。現在、インフレが進行する中で金融緩和を欧州中央銀行は転換したが、果たしてそれが適切だったのかどうかを考察するため、本研究の示唆は学術的にもまた社会的にも有意義なものと考えられる。