A Comparative Study of Islamic Finance Governance Systems Concerning Reverse Murabaha and an Analysis of Shari'ah Compliance Costs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yasushi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (00350752)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイスラーム銀行 / シャリーア遵守 / 銀行レント / Raf-al-haraj原則 / フィンテック / デジタル・トランスフォーメーション / インドネシア / バングラデシュ / イスラーム金融 / イスラーム保険 / タカフル / マレーシア / Takaful / シャリーア法令遵守 / ムラバハ / Raf-al-haraj / イスラム金融 / イスラム銀行 / シャリア法令遵守 / シャリアボード / リバース・ムラバハ / シャリア法遵守
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、イスラム金融様式の要ともいえるシャリア・ボード(Shari'ah Board)の意思決定メカニズムの実態調査を、「集中型」構造のマレーシアおよび「分散型」構造のインドネシアにて行い、イスラム金融のガバナンス構造の本質とその課題について明らかにすることを目的とする。
イスラム金融様式は英国を始め、欧米諸国での広がりを見せている。イスラム金融様式の要とも言えるシャリア・ボードの意思決定メカニズムの実態を明らかにし、日本におけるイスラム金融業務展開の実現可能性、また、イスラム金融様式に則ったファイナンスを東京金融市場に呼び込み、同市場の再活性化に向けた提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to the rapid advancement of digital transformation (DX) in Islamic finance, this research analyzed the challenges faced by Islamic banks due to increased competition, particularly with non-Islamic banks. The analysis revealed that Islamic banks have a comparative advantage in trade finance operations. Based on this, this research proposed the strategic concentration of management resources on trade finance and remittance operations.
Using insights from the analysis of the governance structure and Shari'ah compliance systems of Islamic banks, this research focused on the protection of lenders' rights within Islamic banks. This research conducted a comparative study with the role of Japanese banks as lenders in the Japanese main bank system, identifying the risks and challenges faced by Islamic banks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イスラーム金融とは、イスラーム法規範・倫理に則った金融仲介様式を指し、近年、イスラーム教徒(ムスリム)人口の多い国のみならず、欧米諸国でも広がりを見せている。ムスリムは世界人口の約4分の1を占め、今世紀後半にはキリスト教徒の数を超えると言われる。本研究で、イスラーム金融の制度構造分析を進めることができた。本研究の意義は、周期的に繰り返される金融不安に対し、どのような予防策を講ずることができるのか、および、イスラーム金融様式を支える制度的枠組みから何を参考にできるのかを探ることにある。本研究は、今後、アジア型の金融仲介様式の合理性を巡る学術的議論に展開できると考えている。