| Project/Area Number |
19K01753
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Gakuin University (2024) Kanazawa University (2019-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
Enya Masahiro 大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70340867)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 債務 / 金融危機 / 金融緩和政策 / 資本移動 / 新興市場国 / グローバル金融循環 / 部門 / マクロ金融連関 / 債務の規模と構造 / 金融危機の連鎖 / アジア新興市場国 / 欧州新興市場国 / リージョナル・ショック / アジア新興国 / 欧州新興国 / 家計債務 / 企業債務 / バリューチェーン / 資本流入 / マクロ金融 / 金融政策 / 政府債務 / 新興国 / Household debt / Corporate debt / Financial crisis / Capital flow / Emerging economy |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
世界金融危機後の金融緩和を背景として多くの国で債務が増加し、再び金融危機発生リスクが高まりつつある。本研究は、新興国の債務の規模や構成(家計、企業、政府債務など)に注目し、これらの決定要因やマクロ経済への影響を統計的に分析する。そして、これら分析により、債務拡大のメカニズムや債務のマクロ経済への影響を解明し、金融危機の連鎖を回避するための政策的含意を導き出す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The characteristics of post-global financial crisis debt expansion have varied across countries. In emerging East Asia, household debt has increased notably, whereas in emerging Europe and Latin America, government debt has seen more significant growth. This debt expansion has been influenced by the expansionary monetary policies implemented after the crisis. The extent and composition of debt accumulation in each sector have been determined by both domestic conditions in the recipient countries and the preferences of investors. Moreover, rising debt levels have affected the sensitivity of domestic economies to global financial shocks, primarily through changes in global equity prices and interest rates. In light of these developments, to avoid future crises, it is essential to monitor debt conditions as well as global fluctuations in interest rates and stock prices. Where necessary, policymakers should consider strengthening capital controls and macroprudential policies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
債務の重要な特徴は、誰が誰からどんな形態でどの程度借りたものかである。本研究はこの債務の特徴に注目し、債務の重要な特徴の決定要因とその国内マクロ経済への影響を明らかにしている。特に、金融マクロ連関をグローバルな視点から実証的に検討することにより、債務の拡大が、国内経済のグローバルなショックに対する対応力に影響する実証結果が示されたことは興味深い。ここで得られた知見は、金融危機、危機後の金融緩和、債務の拡大、そして新たな危機といった「金融危機の連鎖」のメカニズムの解明に貢献し、政策的な検討を通じて、実社会において金融危機に続く新たな金融危機の発生の阻止に貢献することが期待される。