Risk-taking of individual investors in FX margin trading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Iwatsubo Kentaro  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90372466)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsFX証拠金取引 / 行動バイアス / 自信過剰 / 投資戦略 / 認知スキル / 非認知スキル / ハウスマネー効果 / プロスペクト理論 / 取引データ / クラスター分析 / ランダムフォレスト / 保有期間 / 収益率 / 心の理論 / 時間割引 / 不確実性回避 / 個人投資家 / リスクテイク / 心理バイアス / 金融リタラシー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の第1の目的は、個人投資家を属性や投資スタイルで分類し、収益率を比較することである。それによって、性別や年齢による投資スタイルの特徴を認識し、どの投資スタイルが優れているかを理解できる。第2の目的は、リスクテイクに影響している心理バイアスである気質効果とハウスマネー効果を分析することである。第3の目的は、金融リテラシーと投資経験のどちらが収益率向上に寄与するかを分析することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a survey of individual investors in FX margin trading, we analyzed what factors most influence investment performance. The results revealed that behavioral biases explain most of the differences in performance among investors. Loss aversion, ambiguity aversion, time discounting, theory of mind (beauty contest), as well as overconfidence in particular play an important role. Although some investment strategies and trading behaviors also affect performance, the variation explained by these factors is quite small. These results indicate that recognizing and correcting one's behavioral biases is most effective in improving investment performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「貯蓄から投資へ」というスローガンの下、政府は証券投資による資産運用の必要性を呼びかけているが、証券投資には損失を被るリスクがあり、必ずしも多くの投資が証券投資で資産を増やせてはいない。その原因を外国為替証拠金取引の個人投資家の行動を通じて明らかにした。投資パフォーマンスの決定要因として、投資先や売買タイミングなど投資戦略に関心が集まる傾向があるが、行動バイアスによって損失が生じていることは株式を中心として先行研究で明らかになっている。しかし、どのような行動バイアスが投資戦略と比べて悪影響を与えているか、包括的な研究は存在していない。本研究はその点において学術的、社会的意義がある。