Research on portfolio selection problems incorporating uncertainty of investment times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Xu Chunhui  千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 教授 (70279058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椎名 孝之  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90371666)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポートフォリオ選択問題 / 投資時間の不確実性 / 市場リスク / PVaR / VaR / ポートフォリオ選択 / 投資時間不確実性 / 金融投資 / 投資評価 / ポートフォリオ / 時間不確実性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は投資の開始と終了のタイミングを可変的なものとし、金融投資の評価方法と投資決定方法を提案する。具体的には、1.投資の開始・終了時間を可変なものとし、金融投資の評価方法を提案する。2.投資のタイミングが可変な状況におけるポートフォリオ選択問題に対して、投資家の要求に答えられる投資決定モデルを構築し、それらモデルの解析方法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The portfolio selection problem with unfixed investment times was studied from two directions.
1) By considering investment times as random variables, we proposed an investment evaluation method and portfolio optimization methods. Specifically, we suggested using the interval risk measure PVaR, recently proposed by the principal investigator, as an indicator to measure investment risk under the uncertainties of time and market, and using the expected return under the dual uncertainties as investment return. Based on this approach, we developed models and solving methods for the portfolio optimization problem.
2) By considering the investment end time as a decision variable, we proposed a simultaneous optimization method for both investment end time and allocation ratios. In particular, when measuring investment risk with VaR, we suggested an efficient method to solve the simultaneous optimization model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代ポートフォリオ選択理論(MPT)は投資時間が確定的なものという前提に成り立っているので、その適応範囲は投資時間確定の状況に限られている。本研究は投資時間非固定状況に適応する投資決定方法を提案したことで、理論的にMPTの適応範囲をより一般的な投資状況に拡大した。特に提案したPVaRは時間と市場の2重不確実性によるリスクが初めて測れるようになった。
投資時間非固定の状況はより一般的な投資状況であり、本研究はより一般的な投資状況に適応する投資評価方法と投資決定方法を提案したことで、より多くの投資実践で使える方法を提供した。