Price Discovery and Liquidity: The Impact of Public Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yasushi  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10383192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords証券市場 / 高頻度データ / マーケット・マイクロストラクチャー / 価格発見機能 / 流動性提供機能 / 東日本大震災 / 注文不均衡 / ケース・スタディー / 高頻度取引 / 先物取引 / イベント・スタディー / ETF / SIML / マーケット・インパクト / デリバティブ / 予測可能性 / 観測頻度 / 米国株式市場 / 米国コモディティ市場 / ETF市場 / 株価指数先物 / SIML法 / 市場流動性 / ボラティリティー / 伝染効果 / 非同期時系列データ / 先行遅行関係分析 / 流動性指標 / 株式デリバティブ / マーケットインパクト / 金融証券市場 / 流動性 / 価格発見
Outline of Research at the Start
証券市場の経済学的に最も重要な役割は価格発見機能と流動性提供機能であり、マーケット・マイクロストラクチャー研究の主たる対象である。この市場機能を評価するための指標は複数存在しているものの、この2機能を積極的に同時に扱った研究は少ない。特に情報による価値の変動と、個別注文による価格変動を考慮できる指標が必要である。このため、まず、株価指数に連動する先物や投資信託等の注文・約定データからなる高頻度データにより市場の評価指標の特性を検証する。さらに東日本大震災など本源的価値の不確実性が高まった期間の検証を行い、より望ましい市場機能の評価指標を選択・提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines key functions of financial markets, price discovery and liquidity, using high-frequency data from Japanese equity index futures. No significant lead-lag is detected at the millisecond level between Nikkei 225 and TOPIX futures, suggesting equivalent price discovery efficiency. In contrast, pronounced volatility differences between indices and their ETFs imply microstructural frictions in ETF trading. Order imbalances have a significant impact on short-term futures prices, suggesting that conventional VAR models may overlook critical variables. Market reactions to corporate disclosures by firms impacted by the Great East Japan Earthquake vary with firm-specific characteristics. Additionally, major U.S. macroeconomic announcements trigger immediate effects on Japanese equity index futures during overnight sessions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、情報処理技術の進展がマーケット・マイクロストラクチャーの設計に大きな影響を与えている。経済学的に最も重要な証券市場の役割は価格発見機能と流動性提供機能であり、効率的な資源配分に寄与して経済の厚生を向上させるという社会的インフラであり、国全体の競争力向上にとっても重要な存在である。しかし、これら2つを積極的に同時に扱った研究例はあまりない。通常、前者はイベント・スタディー等により実証され、後者は各種の流動性指標によって観測されている。これらを同時に扱うことは困難が伴うが、証券の本源的価値が変動している中での流動性を考えることは、経済学的には必須の分析であり、実務的にも喫緊の課題でもある。