The evaluation of Lender of Last Resort during the financial crisis: A quasi-experimental study with Japanese Historical data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Michiru  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10410672)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords銀行 / 金融危機 / 貸後の貸し手機能 / 流動性供給 / 金融仲介機能 / 最後の貸し手機能 / 金融仲介 / Financial crisis / Lender of Last Rosort / 最後の貸し手 / 日本銀行 / 昭和恐慌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、金融危機下における中央銀行による最後の貸し手機能が金融仲介機能や実体経済に与えた影響について歴史データを用いて実証的に検証を行う。そこで本研究では、昭和恐慌期(1930-32年)における金本位制復帰および離脱前後のマクロ経済政策に関する歴史的制度背景の情報を利用することで、LLRの効果をより純粋に捉えることを試みている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Bank of Japan (BOJ) expanded its liquidity provision in response to a series of financial panics from 1931-1932; however, the BOJ restricted its lending mostly to correspondent banks. We use the BOJ’s preferential treatment of correspondent banks as a quasi-experimental setting to examine the impact of central bank lending on financial intermediation. We find that deposits and loans did not fall as fast for correspondent banks as for other banks during the panic period. Furthermore, correspondent banks were less likely to be closed. The results suggest that central banks’ liquidity provision plays a critical backstop role during financial stringency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究の多くが、金融危機の際に様々な政策を実施しており、最後の貸し手機能の効果以外にも様々な効果が混在する可能性があった。そこで、本研究では、中央銀行による最後の貸し手機能以外の銀行産業に対する直接的な支援策は限定的であった昭和恐慌期(1930-32年)のデータを用いることで、金融危機下においてより純粋に最後の貸し手機能の効果を捉えたと考えられる。