Equity and Debt Finance of the Japanese REITs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Kim Yong-Jin  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80326008)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本版不動産投資信託 / スポンサー / IPO / 不動産市況 / 公募増資 / J-REIT / 不動産投資法人 / エクイティ・ファイナンス / 不動産投資信託 / スポンサー企業 / 新規投資口公開 / 公募投資口発行 / SEO / 不動産投資法人の財務行動 / 不動産投資法人の資本構成
Outline of Research at the Start
日本版不動産投資信託の発行市場に関する研究は、不動産投資信託(REIT)の発祥地である米国に比べると、遥かに後れを取っている。この研究ではREITの発行体である不動産投資法人と一般事業会社(Industrial Firms)との財務行動の類似点と相違点を明らかにし、そのギャップの縮小に努めたい。とりわけ、不動産投資法人の資金調達意思決定について、日本市場の制度的特性を考慮しつつ、資本構成理論に基づく解釈を試みる。具体的に、投資法人による投資口と投資法人債発行の決定要因を明らかにし、また、投資口発行の際の価格付け過程を解き明かしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines how the sponsor in the Japanese Real Estate Investment Trust market plays a role in initial public offerings (IPOs) and the firm value after the IPO, and how the real estate market condition affects the timing of seasoned equity offerings and market valuation. Firstly, the results showed that the sponsor's additional same boat investment (ASBI) in the issuer at the time of the IPO had a positive effect on the underpricing at the IPO and the underpricing accelerated the timing of the subsequent seasoned equity offering, and that the sponsor's ASBI contributed to the improvement of the firm value after the IPO. Next, we found that two representative proxy variables for the real estate market condition, i.e., the expected investment yield of real estate investors and the office vacancy rate change in the central business district had positive and negative impacts on the timing of the seasoned equity offering and the market reaction, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
J-REIT市場は、時価総額基準で米国に次いで世界第二位であり、日本銀行による買い入れや年金積立金管理運用独立行政法人による年金運用の対象になるなど、日本の金融政策や国民生活におけるそのプレゼンスが益々高まっている。しかしながら、J-REIT市場、とりわけ不動産投資法人の財務行動に関する研究は十分とは言えない。また、J-REIT市場は、不動産投資信託の発行及び組織運営においてスポンサーの果たす役割が重大である。このような制度的背景や特徴を踏まえた上で、不動産投資法人のエクイティファイナンス行動を考察し、一般事業会社や海外不動産投資信託市場との類似点と相違点を明らかにすることは有意義である。