| Project/Area Number |
19K01772
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kanicihro 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (10569784)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 康之 東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 特任教授 (30612428)
篠原 欣貴 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (50781457)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ESG投資 / ESG経営 / 社会的評価モデル / 社会的リターン / SDGs / 社会的インパクト / Bコープ / ステークホルダーアプローチ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年ESG投資が注目を集めているが、その評価には経済的リターンに加えて社会的リターンを適切に評価するという課題がある。本研究は、社会的リターン評価に関して証券分析の観点から新しい説明可能性と計測可能性を探ることで、証券投資における社会的評価モデルを提案する。具体的には、先行研究や専門家インタビューの結果に基づいて仮説モデルを策定し、その上でESG投資指数との比較、運用機関や事業会社へのヒアリング、実際のファンドの評価シミュレーションなどを通じて内容を改善し、効果的かつ現実的な社会的リターンの評価モデルを提示する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In contemporary investment and management, ESG is attracting attention due to a backlash against traditional shareholder-centeredness and a sense of crisis over climate change and other social issues that we face. Since clarity of "actors" is necessary for such evaluation, we constructed a social evaluation model based on stakeholder theory. At the same time, we planned a social evaluation of ESG management of "B Corp" certified companies that promote ESG. Six stakeholder categories were selected: shareholders, employees, customers, suppliers, society, and the environment, and the Toyo Keizai Inc. corporate social responsibility (CSR) survey was used for data. The analysis confirmed that stakeholder perspectives influence investment based on the impact on stock price before and after covid-19 pandemic and sector-specific analysis, and that ESG influences management performance through stakeholder engagement in B Corp companies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の東洋経済新報社CSRデータを基にしながらも、研究者らの専門的なESGとSDGsの知見から独自データを整備したことに加えて、ステークホルダーアプローチを証券分析に活用した事例は希少性がある。またBコープ認証プロセスを企業経営の観点から分析することで探索的な仮説モデルを提示した研究は日本では非常に希少かつ独創的な知見を提供するものである。さらにアカデミックな研究に加えて、企業やスペシャリスト数十社からなる研究会を企画し、実践的なESGの取り組みの発表や議論を行うことで、ESG経営の応用という実践的価値を企業や産業に提供することができた点は大きな社会的意義があったと考える。