Financial crisis spillovers and the robustness and vulnerability of financial centres: network theory application and comparative historical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Ayumu  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (10374886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 秀直  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (00633950)
古賀 大介  山口大学, 大学院東アジア研究科, 教授 (50345857)
布田 功治  亜細亜大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70609370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金融史 / 金融センター / 国際金融センター / 銀行ネットワーク / コルレス・ネットワーク / 金融危機 / 銀行危機 / 連鎖破綻 / イギリス / 商業銀行 / 不良債権 / 大恐慌 / ネットワーク / ネットワーク理論
Outline of Research at the Start
金融危機は、地理的に見て、ある地点でまず生じたものが他の地点に波及していくことで経済・社会に大きな負の影響をもたらす。本研究では、各国の金融センター(銀行や金融機関の集積地)を、この「地点」と見なして、なぜ各地点間に金融危機が波及するのか、またある地点で波及が止まった場合は、なぜその地点で危機の波及が停止したのか、それぞれの要因を分析する。金融センター間の関係としては、各銀行間の資金貸借関係を重視し、数多くの金融センター間の関係をネットワークと見なして、貸借が双方向か、一方向かでネットワークの形状を決める。ネットワークの理論を適用しながら金融危機の波及と抑制の要因について分析していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Was there a 'peripheral to central' spillover path with regard to the spillover of the financial crisis? In the three-tier structure of the hierarchical US banking system, there was spillover from tier 3 to tier 2, but not from tier 3 and tier 2 to tier 1 (tier 1 being New York and Chicago, tier 2 being the reserve cities and tier 3 being others). No failures occurred in the largest banks in tier 1 - New York and Chicago. Tier 1 = the largest financial centres in the USA functioned to contain the spillover of the financial crisis: during the financial crisis of the 1930s, the network of financial centres was found not to be a channel for the spillover of the crisis, but rather to function to contain the spillover of the crisis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金融危機の歴史的研究に対して、ネットワーク理論の視点を適用したことで、同時に地理的観点も導入され、それによって、これまでの研究で明らかにされてこなかった、1930年代のアメリカの大恐慌期における銀行危機の連鎖の具体的な様子と、その連鎖の停止という事実が明らかになった。特に、国際規模の金融センターであるニューヨークとシカゴで銀行危機の連鎖が止められたことが明らかにされたことの学術的な意義は大きい。社会的な意義としては、金融危機や銀行危機の連鎖を最小限にして社会・経済的な安定を得る方策を構築する際の学術的な基礎が提供できたことがあげられる。