Economic Plan, Nationalized Enterprises and Economic Growth in France after 2nd World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Yukihiko  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (90251735)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国有化 / 経済計画 / エネルギー産業 / 石炭産業 / ヨーロッパ石炭鉄鋼共同体 / ヨーロッパ統合 / 石炭 / フランス石炭公社 / フランス電力 / 国有企業 / フランス政府 / カルテル規制 / 共同市場 / 自由競争 / ヨーロッパ共同体 / フランス石炭産業
Outline of Research at the Start
戦後のフランスでは経済計画の実施、主要産業の国有化が断行され、政府が積極的に市場に介入して経済の再建、成長が促進された。本研究は、国有化されたフランス石炭公社、フランス電力を取り上げて、政府が主導する経済計画とそれを実行する国有企業の機能と役割を明らかにするものである。その際には、石炭から石油へのエネルギーの転換や、原子力発電の発展をいかに成し遂げたのか。ヨーロッパ統合の進展や1970年代のオイル・ショックにはどのように対応したのか、などに注目しながら研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to rebuild the economy, French government nationalized the enterprises of their important industries, drafted economic plans and put them in practice after World War Ⅱ. In this research, French energy industries which contributed economic reconstruction after World War Ⅱ have been analyzed. As the result of the plans, these industries have been successfully reconstructed, When the main resource of energy changed from coal to petroleum, French coal industry was systematically converted into other industries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後の経済再建という困難で重要な課題に、フランスでは政府が積極的に経済に介入し、産業の国有化や経済計画を実施することで対応した。本研究はそのなかでも石炭を中心に、戦後のエネルギー産業の再建と、石炭から石油への主要エネルギー源の転換という歴史的事態に、国有企業や関連省庁などが、いかに組織的に対応したのかを解明したことに学術的意義がある。このよな激しい社会的変動には、市場メカニズムに任せるのではなく、政府などが組織的に対応することが有効であることを明らかにしたことに社会的意義がある。