Project/Area Number |
19K01776
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Park Keunho 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40262787)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 電子産業基盤形成 / フィット&ギャップ分析 / 韓国科学技術研究所(KIST) / 米バテル記念研究所 / 韓米輸出振興委員会(EPSC) / 外国人投資誘致 / 投資保証制度 / 米国国家安全保障戦略 / 米国国際開発庁(AID) / USOM(駐韓米援助使節団) / 韓米輸出振興協議会(EPSC) / 韓国科学技術研究所(KIST) / バテル記念研究所 / 外資導入政策 / アメリカ政府の対韓投資保証 / 「韓米輸出振興委員会(EPSC)」 / 韓国軍のベトナム派兵 / 韓国のショーウィンドウ化 / 米国家安全保障戦略 / 電子業界の企業経営分析 / 設備投資の近代化 / 韓国の電子産業の特徴 / 輸出振興拡大会議 / 電子産業の基盤形成 / 電子産業振興策の背景 / アメリカ政府の産業振興支援 / 米国「バテル記念研究所」の支援 / 輸出目標のフィット&ギャップ分析 / 特定産業の育成政策 / 電子産業の需給分析 / 米国「バテル記念研究所」 / 韓国電子産業の基盤形成 / アメリカ系電子企業の誘致 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
韓国における電子産業の発展については、特定産業の育成政策が重要な役割を果たしたということが社会的に定説となっている。 しかし研究代表者は、韓国の電子産業の実態について、韓国政府によるマスタープラン策定、電子部門の研究開発等に対して、その形成期から米政府の関与があることを指摘している。なかでも米国「バテル記念研究所」を通じたKISTへの関与は、韓国政府が果たしたとされる役割との関連において解明されるべき課題を残している。 本研究は、韓国電子産業の基盤形成に果たした米国政府の関与を、韓国の産業政策の実態調査と分析を通じて明らかにし、定説とされてきた発展メカニズムを再検討しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study sheds light on the significant involvement of U.S. government and Battelle Memorial Institute in the foundational years of the Korean electronics industry during the 1960s. The research reveals the following key findings:(1)Export Policy Assessment: A gap analysis of export targets versus actual performance was conducted, identifying overestimations and challenges in export policies.(2)Battelle Memorial Institute's Support: The study confirms that the support provided by Battelle Memorial Institute to the Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KIST) played a crucial role in the development of the Korean electronics industry.(3)Investment Promotion through EPSC: Investment promotion activities and their impacts, facilitated by the US-ROK Joint Export Promotion Sub-Committee (EPSC), were identified as significant catalysts for the growth of the Korean electronics industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、1960年代の韓国電子産業基盤形成期における米国政府及びバテル記念研究所の役割を、冷戦期の国家安全保障戦略という新たな視点から分析した。従来の研究では、韓国政府の産業政策や財閥の役割が強調されてきたが、本研究は米国政府及びバテル記念研究所の重要性を明らかにした。米国は、韓国を非共産主義国家の成功事例として位置づけ、戦略的な支援を行っていたことが明らかになった。 この研究は、学術的な知見を深めると同時に、韓国経済発展の歴史をより深く理解し、発展途上国の産業育成のための政策的な示唆を提供するものであり、その社会的意義は大きいと言える。