| Project/Area Number |
19K01777
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平井 健介 甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60439221)
竹内 祐介 東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (30711238)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 水資源 / 日本帝国 / 植民地 / 工業用水 / 重化学工業 / 戦時経済 / 都市化 / 生活用水 / 重化学工業化 / 上水道 / 都市経済 / 下水道 / 台湾 / 朝鮮 / 満洲 / 農業用水 / 海運 / 港湾 / 貿易 / 水 / 都市計画 / 工業化 / 東アジア |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
水資源はいかに日本植民地の都市化と工業化を規定したのか。本研究は、水というエコロジーの制約が戦前期日本の植民地都市に及ぼした影響を解明する。研究対象は、日本が都市計画に関与した朝鮮、台湾、満洲、そして中国本土の主要都市である。各都市の水の供給量と需要量を推計し、その需給ギャップの時系列の変化を追うことで、水資源の制約を定量的に確定する。そのギャップが都市の生産と生活に及ぼした影響について、産業別の工業生産額、疫病の発生率といった都市のクオリティを示す指標との相関を計量分析する。以上の推計と分析を通じて、日本統治下の開発の成果を、エコロジーの視点から中立的・客観的に評価できるデータを提供する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study elucidates the historical significance of economic development in Japanese colonies by analysing the case of waterworks in the cities of the colonies. The per capita investment for the waterworks in the colonies was less than in Japan proper, but the investments in South Manchuria and Taiwan were higher than in Japan’s provincial cities. Furthermore, the investment cost to supply one cubic meter of water was higher in the colonies than in Japan proper. Following the Sino-Japanese War of 1937, Japan engaged in an intensive expansion of the water supply system in its colonies in response to increased military production. Although the scale of the waterworks expanded during wartime, it was not possible to achieve the military production plan. While the water supply in the colonies was sufficient to support light industry and the urban population, Japan could not complete the construction of an industrial water infrastructure for the heavy and chemical industries.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先行研究は,植民地において工業化と都市化が進み,それに応じて都市計画に基づいた都市インフラの整備が進展していたことを強調している。本研究は,上水道を事例に検討した結果,上水道の整備は1937年以降の戦時期に顕著に進展したものであることを示した。戦時期に設備が拡大したのは,重化学工業のためである。植民地におけるインフラ建設の成果は,戦時工業化との関係が深い。