Project/Area Number |
19K01778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Atsuko 大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 助手 (80547018)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 三井越後屋 / 江戸小判六十目 / 正徳インフレ / 小判六十目之掛法 / 貨幣改鋳と市場通貨 / 固定相場と東西相場 / 江戸の物価問題 / 倍札商法 / 金銀相場 / 貨幣改鋳 / 商家経営 / 近世日本 / 固定相場 / 小判六十目 / 物価問題 / 貨幣史 / 商品貨幣 / 近世市場 / 価格設定 / 銀遣い / 東西相場違え / 1両60匁 / 公定レート / 物価 / 近世 / 相場 / 改鋳 / 価格 / 貨幣 / 三井 / 問屋 / 呉服 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は貨幣改鋳により相場変動が激化した元禄から元文期を扱う。品位・量目が異なる多種の金銀貨が流通し、江戸と上方等の地域によっても金銀の相場違えが生じ、幕府公定と市場相対の相場間にも乖離があったこの時代は、通貨のみならず商品価格においても複雑な様相を呈していた。種々の相場の違えは江戸時代の経済に甚大な影響を与えたのである。本研究は幕府改鋳政策混迷期に実際に商人がどのように対応したのかを明らかにする。三井家文書を主対象とし、1)近世貨幣史の検討、2)相場研究、3)商家経営分析を通じて「小判六十目之掛法」(三井の価格算出法)を詳解することにより、諸改鋳と商人対応の動態的実像をより鮮明に解き明かす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated how merchant families responded to the chaotic monetary policy of the Edo shogunate, paying close attention to currency and market trends. This study has yielded valuable new findings: (1) The Edo commodity market, hitherto considered to have been managed at a floating rate, based on the fixed exchange rate of 60 momme of silver to 1 ryo of gold Koban; (2) The market after the Shotoku recoinage, today considered deflationary, suffered from severe inflation; (3) The hardly known business method of Mitsui Echigoya's "Koban rokuju-me no kakeho" has been elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果、すなわち江戸商品市場が固定相場だったという史実は、高校の歴史教科書の記述内容に変更を迫るものである。また、正徳改鋳後の深刻なインフレ現象は、日本史や近世経済史の従来の知見に変更を迫るものである。加えて、倍札付掛売商法を前提とした三井越後屋の百年以上永続した商法は、これまで正札付現金掛値なし商法ばかりを注視してきた近世経営史に、新たな知見を提供するものである。以上により、本研究の学術的・社会的意義は充分に語られたであろう。