Internal Scandals and Management Organization of Trading Company in the Prewar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Stoshi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (00346248)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経済史 / 高等教育 / 企業経営 / 商社 / 内部不祥事 / 学歴 / 企業史 / 不祥事 / 人事政策 / 賃金構造 / 規律違反 / 経営史 / 内部統制 / 学歴格差
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで戦前期商社の人事システムを分析し、従業員の過半を学卒者(高等教育修了者)が占める人員構成や、処遇における学歴格差の稀薄さという特徴を発見した。その原因として従業員による内部不祥事に注目し、明治36年~第2次大戦期の三井物産の社報を検討した結果、不祥事には学歴による偏りが存在し、学卒者の規律意識の強さが明らかになった。今回の課題では三井物産の明治創業期~大正初年の重役会議事録を分析すると共に、件数は少ないものの長文の報告書が残る兼松や、従業員の不祥事によって突然に経営破綻した古河商事のケースも加えて、不祥事が経営組織に及ぼした負のインパクトの実態などを解明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While trading companies in the prewar period had a significantly higher percentage of graduates (those with completed higher education) among their employees than other industries, the difference in treatment between graduates and non-graduates in terms of career paths and wages was less pronounced.
In this project, we examined internal scandals that occurred in trading companies during the prewar period in order to clarify the reasons for this.The analysis revealed that internal misconduct such as embezzlement (dismissal cases) were overwhelmingly committed by non-graduates, and therefore, companies actively recruited graduates, and the number of internal misconduct cases decreased as the number of graduates increased.This can be evaluated as the significance of higher education that has succeeded in producing personnel with a high sense of discipline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は二つの問題が交差する潮目になっている。
その一つは商社の研究である。海外貿易が不可欠な日本で、輸出入業務で最も重要な役割を果たす存在が貿易商社であり、その内部構造や人事政策を明らかにする意義は大きい。
二つ目は高等教育である。大学進学率が5割を超えた現在では高等教育の必要性が、絶えず批判的に問われ続けている。しかし本研究では、高等教育が規律意識を育成し、従業員の規律ある行動が企業に良い影響を与えたことが、明確な数値を伴って判明した。それは高等教育の意義を考えるときに大きな意味を持っている。