The Economic History of the Japanese Empire from the Perspective of the North Machurian Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yusuke  東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (30711238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兒玉 州平  山口大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30644405)
李 海訓  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70757278)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords北満 / 満洲国 / 満洲国有鉄道 / 畑作農業 / 亜麻 / 軍需 / 旭硝子 / 化学工業原料 / 華北 / 輪作農法 / 大豆粕 / 日本帝国 / ハルピン / 南満洲鉄道 / 自己輸移入塩 / 商標権 / 中東鉄道 / 鉄道 / 農業 / 都市
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、満洲国建国に伴い日本帝国経済圏に編入された北満経済の、帝国経済内および満洲国経済内における機能を解明する。本研究の学術的独自性・創造性は、第一に、北満という地域設定を予め分析視角に組み込むことで、既存の満洲国経済史研究および日本帝国経済史研究の分析の限界を克服できる点と、第二に、比較史的視角も踏まえて北満都市経済を分析することで、既存の満洲都市経済史研究の認識をさらに深めることを可能にする点にある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidates the role of the North Manchurian economy in Manchukuo and the Japanese Empire from the perspectives of railroads, agriculture, and commerce. (1) The railroads in the North Manchurian region were more military in nature than other colonial railroads within the Japanese empire, but on the other hand, they also served to supply primary products (food) to the South Manchurian region. (2) Agriculture in the North Manchuria region maintained traditional farming methods during the Manchukuo period, and at the same time, cultivated "new crops (flax)" in response to the Japanese Empire's agricultural policy based on war demands. (3) Until the 1920s, it was difficult to supply the Japanese market with Manchurian soybean meal of stable quality, but with the establishment of Manchukuo, control extended to the North Manchuria region, which encouraged a restructuring of the domestic soybean meal transaction in Machukuo to attempt to overcome its limitations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
満洲経済史に関する先行研究は、南満洲地域を主に研究対象としており、1932年の満洲国建国によって日本帝国に編入された北満地域が満洲国および日本帝国にもつ役割について明示的に分析してこなかった。本研究は、鉄道、農業、商業の各分野における北満の特徴を分析することで、南満洲とは異なる独自の役割の一端を解明する手がかりを得た。