Historical Research on the Relationship between the Transformation and Abolition of the "Educational Status System" and the Actual operation of "Japanese Employment System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Hiroshi  獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30168322)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育資格(学歴) / 技術教育 / 企業内教育 / 人事制度 / 学歴身分制度 / 技術者 / 現場主義 / 技術情報の共有 / 人的資源管理 / 造船業 / 職能資格制度 / 能力開発 / 教育資格 / 能力主義人事管理 / 職長・熟練工 / 三菱重工業 / 海軍工廠 / 企業内学校 / 身分制度 / 日立製作所 / 東京電力 / 教育資格(学歴) / 人事管理 / 職務能力 / 職員工員身分制度 / 日本的雇用制度 / 工員・職員身分制度
Outline of Research at the Start
教育資格が雇用制度に与えた影響を問う視角から、1950年代から1970年代にかけての日本企業の人事制度の運用実態および雇用制度の在り方とその変化を実証的に解明し、日本企業の雇用制度に関する認識を再構成する。その際、各教育資格保有者の職能・職務配置の差異・同一性のあり方とそれに規定された彼らの職務昇進・賃金の格差の実態に止まらず、彼らの間の職務上の分業関係とそれを規定した職務能力の差異を、彼らの実際の職務行動に即して把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have examined the in-house educational institutions that aimed to train high school graduates to become human resources equivalent to university graduates and their personnel management, focusing mainly on Tokyo Electric Power Company and Hitachi, Ltd and published the result as the English and Japanese research papers. In addition, using labor union records of the Nagasaki Shipyard in Mitsubishi Heavy Industry, Ltd, I investigated the actual operation of the personnel system from the immediate postwar period until after the introduction of the job qualification system at the end of the 1960s, and published the results as single-authored book together with a revised manuscript based on research results obtained through a Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後直後に実施された教育資格を基準とする「工員・職員身分」制度の廃止により、職員と技能工の格差が縮小し、従業員としての強い一体感を特徴とする日本的雇用制度が形成されたとする学術界のみならず、一般社会にも強い影響力を及ぼしている通念を実証的に検討し、戦後になっても教育資格の人事制度への規定力は継続し、技能工の職員職能への異動は、むしろ職能資格制度の導入以降減少した可能性があることを明らかにして、通念に根本的な疑義を唱えた。