Historical origins of the gender wage gap: Study on panel wage data of the Mitsui Shipping Line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionTakachiho University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Hisayuki  高千穂大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40327995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中林 真幸  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60302676)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内部労働市場 / 賃金動態 / 昇進 / 経済史 / 女性労働者 / ホワイトカラー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、海運業における陸上職員(ホワイトカラー)の部署、役名、氏名、生年月日、入社年、学歴(卒業念を含む)、給与などのパネルデータを構築し、1910年代から1960年代という長期の個票分析を行うことでわが国における内部労働市場の起源とその特徴を析出する。その際、戦後にかけて事務系労働力として編入された女性一般職も含めた戦後労働力編成の全体像を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While we have many theories on internal labor markets, empirical evidence for the theoretical possibilities is not satisfactory. We constructed a panel data set of wages of white-collar workers employed by the Mitsui Shipping Line & Company from the 1910s to the 1960s based on the Special List of Personnel, which was edited for internal management by the company. The company increased the recruitment of female high school graduates after the second world war. Our analysis indicates that the wage profile of female high school graduates was essentially identical to that of male primary school graduates. Female secondary educated employees thus replaced male primary educated employees. Replacement of the bottom male employees by the middle female employees was an origin of the structured gender wage gap of this company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内部労働市場をめぐる議論では、理論的な分析が進んだ一方で、資料的制約から実証分析は手薄である。本研究では、第一に第二次世界大戦から戦後を通じた長期の個人データを通じてホワイトカラーのパネルデータの構築することが可能となる。第二に、同じく個人のパネルデータをもとに戦後にかけて事務系基幹労働力の一部として編入された女子一般職も含めた戦後労働力編成の全体像が解明される。