Historical Study on the Transformation of Women's Working Environment at Tomioka Silk Mill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Enoki Kazue  法政大学, 大原社会問題研究所, 教授 (90466813)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords女性労働 / 製糸業 / 富岡製糸場 / グローバルヒストリー / 生糸 / 寄宿舎 / 寄宿舎制度 / 1968年 / 労働史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国際的な労働史研究の新潮流を踏まえ、近代日本の女性労働史を再検討する。具体的には、近代日本の経済発展を底辺で支えた製糸業に焦点を当て、多くの女性労働者を雇用し続けた製糸工場の経営資料を長期にわたり分析することを通して、女性労働環境の歴史的変遷を明らかにする。対象となるのは、1872年に官営模範工場として開業した富岡製糸場である。富岡製糸場は、民間に払い下げられたのちも存続し、1987年に操業を停止した。この115年におよぶ労働環境の変遷を実証的に明らかにし、女性労働環境の変容に関する考察を深めることによって、日本の製糸労働史をグローバル・レイバーヒストリーに位置付けることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This reserch depicts the intertwined histories of women’s labor and the economic development of modern Japan through the lens of the silk reeling industry. By exploring the shifts in governmental control, capital ownership, and gendered working conditions at the Tomioka Silk Mill (in operation from 1872 to 1987), I reevaluate women’s industrial working environments within broader trends in scholarship on global history. Tracing the working lives of women connected to this mill demonstrates not only the international connections created by the global silk industry, but also the development of modern Japanese capitalism and historical shifts in labor policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国際的な労働史研究の新潮流を踏まえ、日本の女性労働史を再検討するものである。具体的には、近代日本の経済発展を底辺で支えた製糸業に焦点を当て、多くの女性労働者を雇用し続けた製糸工場の代表的存在である富岡製糸場の事例から、女性労働環境の歴史的変遷を明らかにした。
これは、「女性活躍」が求められる現在、女性の働き方がどのように変遷してきたのかを正しく理解することにつながるものといえよう。