A Fixed Point Analysis of Changes in International Human Resource Management Methods of Japanese Trading Companies in the Prewar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Yukio  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (60328961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤村 聡  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (00346248)
谷ヶ城 秀吉  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30508388)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人的資源管理 / 商社の組織構造 / 現地採用者 / 本国からの派遣者 / 現地採用者の昇進 / 長期赴任 / 短期赴任 / 海外派遣者の給与 / 国際人的資源管理 / 総合商社 / 戦前期 / 現地ホワイトカラー労働市場 / 三井物産 / セールスマン / 販売業務委託 / 戦前期豪州 / ステノグラファー / 戦前期豪州羊毛事業 / 兼松 / 三菱商事 / 高島屋飯田 / 多角化多国籍企業 / 歴史分析 / 統合と現地適応化 / 日豪貿易 / 毛織物工業 / 戦前期日豪貿易 / HRM / 羊毛事業
Outline of Research at the Start
従来言われてきたように総合商社の国際人的資源管理手法は他の業態に比較しても派遣日本人による基幹事業を中心としたものであった。ただそれは戦後の日本経済が「加工貿易」を中核としていた点、つまり、原料輸入~付加価値の添付~製品輸出という循環のビジネスであった点が大きく影響を与えていた。日本人顧客や他の在外拠点での日本人同僚の注文を中心とした事業(輸出入と外国間取引)を核におくようになっていった点を浮き彫りにすることで、当初現地化を進展させていた総合商社が途中から日本人職員を核とする人的資源管理手法に落ち着いていくプロセスを発掘し、今後の国際人的資源管理の真の国際化の条件を設定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The significance of this study is as follows.In the prewar period, Japanese trading companies existed in various forms and sizes, including sogo shosha and specialized trading companies.However, conventional research on human resource management methods has focused only on the home organization oftrading companies, and there has been almost no research on the topic of how human resource management was developed in the destination countries.This study breaks through this limitation by comparing and studying the differences and similarities in the relationship between the home country headquarters and local dispatchers and the role of local hires in each trading company in the region of expansion.The features extracted here can be applied to companies other than trading companies in the postwar period as well, and will greatly raise the level of research in the broad field of business and socioeconomic history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は戦前期の日本企業のなかから商社を取り上げ、その組織構造の相違点を抽出する研究領域にある。本研究のもととなった豪州進出の各商社は、ほぼ同じ事業内容であったものの、その規模や多国籍化の相違から、人的資源管理手法は各社で大きく異なっていた。しかしながら、中小商社にあっても当初の長期赴任や永住の件数は減少傾向にあって、短期派遣による人材のブラッシュアップがローテーション化していくことが観察された。したがって、ここで抽出された特徴は、戦後期においても、商社以外の企業についても応用が可能であり、広く経営史・社会経済史分野における研究水準を大きく引き上げるものである。