On the character of asset formation and investment of peers descended from samurai in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Satoshi  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60173879)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大名華族 / 資産家 / 大藩家老 / 資産運用 / 家老華族 / 前田侯爵家 / 毛利公爵家 / 武家華族 / 華族資産家 / 華族 / 大藩大名華族 / 資産形成 / 投資
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,近代における旧加賀藩関係の武家華族について,その資産形成過程と,投資の性格を、各家の家政史料をもとに分析する。加賀藩は近世最大の大藩であり,旧藩主前田侯爵家は近代日本有数の大資産家に成長した。また旧有力家老の横山男爵家は,明治期に鉱山開発に成功し,従来の研究では,大正期頃にはこれまた大藩大名華族並みの大資産家に成長したとされている。本研究は,この両家を中心に,近代の成長過程を実証的に分析し,これまで「資本」という視点でしか分析されなかった「皇室の藩屏」たる華族資産家とは何かについて見直し,近代天皇制国家の理解に示唆を提供したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the asset formation of the Marquis Mayedas, the Duke Mohris, and the Baron Yokoyamas from the Meiji Era to the prewar Showa Era. The research result is that each of those had different character, according to their history. The Mohris was a large clan daimyo same as the Mayedas, but they had the different risk and return preference since early times. The Baron Yokoyamas had also the different character from the Mayedas and the Mohris. The Yokoyamas had shown the aggressive entrepreneurial activity because it was not a daimyo but a chief retainer so it had a high degree of freedom of business and it also had highly enterpreneurship. Furthermore, we also showed that it was completely incorrect that many peers were hard hit by Showa Financial Collapse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)近代日本の経済発展とりわけ地域経済にとって、大名華族のあり方は、かなり重要であった。しかもそのあり方は各家の数百年におよぶ歴史がその背景にあった。近現代の地域経済や各地の産業・教育などのあり方を理解するには、旧大名らの戦国時代以来の歴史についての理解が重要になる場合が少なくない
(2)歴史の展開には必然もあろうが、偶然もある。マルクス史観をはじめとして歴史の必然が強調されることが多いが、もし(家臣団を含めた)毛利家の、前田家との好対照の、家臣らに対する藩主の相対的な弱さ、リスクをいとわない体質などがなければ、幕末維新期さらには日本の近代は、相当様相が異なったはずである。