Historical Analysis of the Price of Corporate Control Right: Evidence from the Part-Paid Stock System in Prewar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Nao  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (90350412)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経済史 / 経営史 / 金融史 / 資本市場 / 株式市場 / 企業金融 / 企業統治 / 株式分割払込制度 / 株価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、コーポレートガバナンス論の分野で重要なテーマの1つである企業支配権の価格について、戦前日本の株式分割払込制度に着目した分析を行うことを課題とする。株価の一部を構成する企業支配権の価格を計測することは決して容易ではないが、戦前日本の株式分割払込制度において、払込金額の異なる複数の株式(旧株と新株)が併存したことに着目することで、企業支配権の価格を計測することが可能になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on one of the most distinctive features of corporate finance in pre-war Japan: the part-paid stock system. We aimed to measure the price of corporate control rights, an important topic in the field of corporate governance theory, using the share prices of multiple stocks ("old stocks" and "new stocks"). Our work involved identifying the basic characteristics of part-paid stock system and examining the relationship between the stock prices of "old stocks" and "new stocks". The COVID-19 caused significant delays in the collection of material, and our research work focused on the former.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、戦前日本の資本制度における主要な特徴の1つである株式分割払込制度に着目して、その企業金融や企業統治に対する意義について検討した。戦前日本の株式分割払込制度は貴重な情報の宝庫であり、その分析から得られる今日的な知見の提示や、金融論・ファイナンス論などへの貢献も期待される。新型コロナウイルス感染症による社会の混乱の影響もあり、国会図書館等での資料調査に遅れが生じたことで、株式分割払込制度の基本的な特性について検証する作業の比重が高くなったが、将来的な研究の進展に資する基礎的な成果を多く提示できたことは、本研究課題の成果の意義であるといえる。