Transformation of "light" machine industries of postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SAWAI MINORU  南山大学, 経営学部, 研究員 (90162536)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軽機械 / カメラ / 双眼鏡 / 家庭用ミシン / アメリカ市場 / 四畳半メーカー / ディストリビューター / 海外販売会社 / 中小カメラメーカー / ミシン / アセンブルメーカー / 軽機械工業 / 労働集約型産業
Outline of Research at the Start
ミシン、カメラ、双眼鏡などに代表される軽機械工業がいかにして強靭な国際構想力を構築するに至ったのか、さらに日本国内の賃金上昇が続く中で、低賃金基盤ではなく、研究開発力をいかにして獲得していったのかを明らかにすることが、本研究の課題である。
軽機械工業の発展にとって、アメリカ市場の存在が決定的役割を果たした。当初は輸出商社やアメリカの輸入業者に依存していた日本の軽機械メーカーがいかにして自らの流通ルートを構築していったのか、この点の解明も大きな課題である。
以上のような軽機械工業の発展に対して、通産省が主導する産業政策はいかなる役割を果たしたのか、この点の究明も重要な課題となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to examine a historical significance of transformation of “light machines” industry such as cameras, binoculars, home sewing machines. Before Japan became a major exporter of home appliances and automobiles, there was an age of light-machine production.
For Japan the light machine industry was the strategic industry which could gain the foreign currencies necessary to rehabilitation of the Japanese economy. Not only employing cheap labor but also absorbing ex-military engineers, the light machine industry could have a strong competitive edge. First the Japanese light machine industry could establish bridgehead in the US market, then penetrate into the European markets where the famous German camera makers still prevailed.
The competitive edge of the Japanese camera makers in the US market and then in the European markets was the persistent upgrading of production technology and capabilities in the R & D activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽機械工業の変貌過程に関する研究を通して、産業政策が効果を発揮する条件が明らかになった。産業組織政策は海外市場におけるマーケティング力を涵養する政策と結びつかないかぎりその効果が限定的であった。
カメラメーカーは当初アメリカのディストリビューターに依存する販売体制を余儀なくされていたが、そこからの脱却なしには高収益を望めないことを知ると、既存の販売体制との厳しい軋轢を乗り越えて直販体制を構築することに成功した。ミシンの場合はブランド売りが遅れるが、その一因としてはシンガー社という巨人の存在があった。名声を確立した商品に挑むことの困難さを家庭用ミシンは体現していた。