How has Japanese Banking System Established?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Shikano Yoshiaki  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60241767)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords両替商 / 為替会社 / 国立銀行条例 / 国立銀行 / 明治9年国立銀行条例改正 / 幕末金貨流出 / 日米修好通商条約 / 改税約書 / 金本位制 / 金本位制建議 / 二分判金 / 金銭相場 / 大銭 / 小額貨幣 / 国立銀行経営 / 銀行論争 / 明治9年の銀行条例改正 / 金禄公債 / 秩禄処分 / 国立銀行条例改正 / 新貨条例 / 金銀貨流出
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国立銀行制度という近代銀行制度の形成過程について、金融制度論、銀行経営論のほか、海外投資家の評価といったグローバルな視点をも加味して分析し、国立銀行制度史研究における新しい地平を拓くことを目指すものである。その結果、国立銀行制度の創設当初、ガリバーであった第一銀行とその他の銀行との間では経営状況や解決すべき経営面での課題が異なっていたことが確認されたり、明治9年の国立銀行条例改正における金禄公債での資本金払い込み容認が国立銀行の設立ラッシュをもたらすとともに、事実上の資本蓄積を促し、その後の重工業の発展の礎となったことが示されたりすることなどが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted research to clarify the formation process of the modern banking system established in the Meiji period, and published "A History of Banking in Japan: From the Edo Period to the Early Meiji Period" (Toyo Keizai Shimposha, 2023). To be more specific, after describing the reality of money changer finance that spread in Osaka in the Edo period, I discuss the significance and limitations of the exchange bank established in the early Meiji era as part of the policy to promote new industries, as well as how to deal with its bankruptcy. In addition to examining the background and development of the national bank system, I clarified the reasons why the modern banking system took root in Japan due to the revision of the ordinance in 1877.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの間、長年にわたって両替商、為替会社および国立銀行という区分のなかで個別に実施されてきた研究を近代銀行制度の整備過程という研究課題のなかで捉え直し、そうした動きを統一的な観点から分析したことが学術的意義として指摘できる。そうした成果は「日本近代銀行制度の成立史」という研究書の刊行を通じて広く公開され、研究成果を社会に還元するという役割を果たしたところに社会的な意義が見出される。