A Study on How 'Design-in'' was Generated in Japanese Die & Mould Industry of 1960s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mikihiro  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (00435992)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金型 / プラスチック射出成形 / デザイン・イン / 中小企業 / 機械工業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本金型産業におけるデザイン・インの歴史的発生過程を明らかにする。金型メーカーが発注側企業の新商品開発・設計に参加するというデザイン・インは高度成長期に発生したと言われているが、デザイン・インの具体的な内容とそれがなぜこの時期日本において発生したかについては不明なままである。本研究ではプラスチック射出成形用金型を対象として、発注側大企業(自動車完成車メーカー、家電メーカーなど)、外注プラスチック射出成形メーカー(中小企業)、外注プラスチック射出成形用金型メーカー(中小企業)の3者間でのデザイン・イン関係の内実とそれがなぜ発生したのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows how the plastic injection molding die manufacturing industry has been shaped in Japan during the high-growth period. It also explores why “design-in” occurred during the high-growth period. “design-in” is a system in which plastic injection molding manufacturers and plastic injection molding die manufacturers participate in the development and design of new products by the client company, and one of the reasons for the technological competitiveness of the Japanese mold industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度成長期日本における金型産業の形成過程、特にプラスチック射出成形用金型製造業の形成過程についてはこれまで十分に明らかになっていなかった。また、金型産業におけるデザイン・インについても既存研究で注目されながらもその歴史的な発生過程については不明であった。これら未解明な論点を明らかにしたことに本研究の意義がある。さらに今日の機械工業の国際競争のなかで日本が有する独自な技術的優位性を検討するための視点を提供した点にも意義がある。