Female entrepreneurs' well-being and governmental support programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Kazumi Tomoyo  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (00349193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 徳行  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60366838)
河合 憲史  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20867478)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords女性起業家 / 起業家活動 / ウェルビーイング / ジェンダーギャップ / 幸福度 / 生活満足度 / やり甲斐 / 満足度 / 自己効力感 / ビジネスコミュニティ / COVID-19 / 働き甲斐 / 経営回復 / 事業機会 / IT活用 / SNSコミュニティ / 生き甲斐 / 創業支援政策 / Meaningfulness / 支援政策 / コンテクスト / 政策的支援
Outline of Research at the Start
女性の起業家活動は、女性の経済的自立や多様な働き方の実現など、経済・社会において重要な役割を担う。しかし女性を取り巻く環境などにより、起業が低調な国等も数多く存在し、女性の起業支援政策へのニーズは高い。だが、女性の起業の意義経済的なものだけではない。新たな視点として、女性の起業における起業家本人にとってのMeaningfulness(やり甲斐、生き甲斐、働き甲斐)も注目されている。
本研究では、量的および質的な国際比較調査によって、コンテクストと女性の起業の関係を明らかにする。本研究の成果により、有効な女性起業支援政策の企画立案、実施に役立つ情報を提供し、女性の起業促進に資することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of women entrepreneurs establish smaller business than that men have a new business of generally, and there are few employment and creation of the yield of taxes. Of course there is the person that we make full use of an extensive technique among women entrepreneurs, and a company does incremental high start-up. However, from a viewpoint that they do not lead to economical development even if support the company of women, the assistance measures by the government are restrictive.
Therefore, in this study, we analyzed the significance of the company for women from the part except the economical point of view, e.g., worth doing and a purpose of life, a point of view such as the well-being. From results of the quantitative survey to men and women entrepreneur, a female than a male entrepreneur felt higher well-being and appreciated the significance in the life of own job, and the satisfaction to life was found to be high, too.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、日本の起業家が感じている自身の事業の価値や意義、生活の満足度、幸福度について、量的なデータを収集し、分析したという点にある。特に、女性起業家のほうが男性より、自身の事業の意義や人生における位置づけ、生活の満足度、幸福度を強く感じているということが明らかになった。
本研究の社会的意義は、特に調査時点がCOVID-19の感染拡大時期(2021年)であったことから、困難な社会経済環境にあっても、起業や事業経営が充実した生活の実現や幸福感の実感に役立つものであり、規模の拡大のみならず、weii-beingの向上という観点での女性起業支援が必要であることがわかった。