A study on interactive knowledge transfer mechanisms in MNCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Katsuki  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (20318893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Olcott George  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (80751552)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多国籍企業 / 知識移転 / ローカルイノベーション / 両利き組織 / 子会社マネジメント / 日本的経営 / 国際化 / グローバルイノベーション / 人事管理 / 海外駐在員 / パラドックス / bounday spanning
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,パラドックス・パースペクティブを採用することで,多国籍企業における双方向知識移転に伴うパラドックスをマネジメントする方法とメカニズムについての独創的な知見を発展させて行くことを目標としている。自動車や電機産業などから日本の代表的な多国籍業をピックアップし,その日本本社と海外子会社の双方においてインタビューや工場観察を通してデータを収集する。収集されたデータはコーディングなど定性的手法を用いて分析し,先行研究との相互作用を通して理論構築を行う。調査のアウトプットは国際学会やジャーナルへの投稿を通して公表していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, which is based on more than 50 interviews conducted in Japan, the US, Germany, the UK, Thailand, has provided the following implications. 1. It is difficult for the traditional model of knowledge transfer in Japanese companies, in which best practices developed in the Japanese HQ are standardized and transferred to overseas subsidiaries, to enhance local employees’ motivation and skills. 2. Standardized systems developed by HQ should be used to build the foundation for local employees to develop innovation on their own, which can act as an enabler for bilateral knowledge transfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究の学術的意義は,多国籍企業における双方向知識移転を可能にするメカニズムを両利き組織との関連で明らかにしたことである。トヨタの事例から双方向知識移転を可能にするメカニズムは,海外子会社が標準化した仕組みから収益性を確保すると同時に,それをベースとしてイノベーションを展開することが可能であることが明らかとなった。これは海外子会社の自立化という古くから日本企業のグローバル展開で大きな問題となっていたことの解決に役立つのみならず,そのようなローカルイノベーションを日本へと逆輸入することで日本本社そのものの発展をも可能とする大きな社会的意義を内包する仕組みであると考えられる。