A study about the management for facilitating cross-sectoral collaborations toward promotion of regional industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Yuki  中京大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00614702)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域産業の振興 / 異分野間連携 / 地域システム / マネジメント / 事業体 / 自己組織化 / 促進のためのマネジメント / ガバナンス / 運営体 / 組織能力 / 選考要因 / (運営体の)構築 / (運営体の)再構築 / 経営体 / 初期条件 / 場 / 創発的相互作用 / 介入 / ドイツ医療機器産業 / 組織間連携 / ドイツ / 医療機器 / 地域新産業 / 地域の体制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では下記の問いに関して、先行研究を基に概念モデルを構築し、ドイツを対象とした事例研究と同モデルの妥当性の検証を通して理論構築と実践的示唆を導き出すことを目指す。
問1 競争力のある地域新産業の振興に向け、異分野間の自己組織的な組織間連携の成立を促進させるために、地域にいかなる体制を誰によってどのように構築するか?
問2 異分野間の自己組織的な組織間連携の成立へのプロセスはいかなるのもので、その促進のためのマネジメントは、誰が・どのように推進するか?
問3 同マネジメントを推進する運営体に求められる体制・能力はどのようなものか?
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The significance of the findings on research questions is the contribution to the academic value (theory building) of the research theme “How to implement the management for facilitating the establishment of cross-sectoral collaborations to promote new competitive regional industries through business creation, and with what kind of regional system and competence of the management body to facilitate it?”Moreover, this study also obtains the implications for practitioners involved in the management approach to facilitate cross-sectoral collaborations toward promoting regional industries. More concretely, the implications can be suggested for officials of the public sector (e.g., officials of a regional government and its affiliate) and facilitators (e.g., managers/staff of the management body like cluster organizations) who intend to promote regional industries through collaborations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域新産業の振興には従来の枠組みを超えた異分野連携が重要であるが、そのために自己組織的な各主体間の連携への取組みをいかなるマネジメントで促進させるかについては、実証に基づいた研究が十分ではない。本研究では、地域、連携促進のマネジメント、マネジメントを実施する事業体、以上に着眼し既存研究をふまえ、詳細な事例研究と比較分析により、統合的な理論構築をしたという点で特色のある研究である。
社会的意義では、産業振興に向けて自己組織的な組織間連携を促進するための有効な視点を与え、対象を拡大した学術研究の発展および現代の日本経済・産業の実際的な課題解決に向けた多くの可能性を持つ研究である。