A Qualitative Analysis of Proactive Behavior through the Perspectives of Young Foreign Employees working in Japanese companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Nobuko  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40507620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) トンプソン 美恵子 (平野美恵子)  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20401606)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords留学生の就職 / 日本語教育 / キャリア教育 / ポートフォリオ / 外国人社員 / 留学生の就職活動 / キャリアポートフォリオ / 内省 / 自律学習 / キャリア / 異文化適応 / キャリア形成 / ワークショップ / 文化変容ストラテジー / プロアクティブ行動 / 質的研究
Outline of Research at the Start
日本企業に就職した外国人社員が企業参入に伴う組織社会化を経験する時、彼らは組織の影響を一方的に受けるだけの存在なのだろうか。北米の組織社会化研究によると、組織内の個人は常に受身の存在ではなく、新人でもプロアクティブ行動(自身や職場に変革を与える能動的・予見的な行動)をすると言う。この行動自体はユニバーサルなものと考えられるが、組織の規範や評価は文化に依るため、日本には日本の企業文化に影響されたプロアクティブ行動があると予想される。その特徴を明らかにするため、日本人が無自覚な文化規範に鋭敏な外国人社員を対象に、自身や職場の改善のため自発的に手がけた行動をインタビューして質的に分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a Career Portfolio (CP) from the teaching portfolios used for the autonomous growth of teachers. By repeatedly holding workshops using a prototype that was available at the start of the study, we were able to make structural modifications to the portfolio. The revised CP allowed for an in-depth examination of individual career formation based on each participant’s past academic and behavioral outcomes, and its effectiveness for workshop participants was confirmed. With the completion of the CP, the development of a career education syllabus that integrates this portfolio has also reached its final stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではCPの開発がほぼ終了したが、本研究チームが最終目標としているのは、外国人社員と留学生の自律的なキャリア形成であり、それを実現する教育方法である。企業や大学などの組織を離れ、自らの過去を参照して、自らの歩む方向性を見出してキャリアを形成していく提案は、従来の外国人・留学生向けのキャリア支援とは異なる新たなアプローチである。今回の研究成果としてCPは完成段階に入ったが、次は、これを用いたキャリア教育のシラバス開発や教材開発とその普及という課題が残っている。