Comparative analysis on the industry-academia-government collaborative eco-system which promote the standardization across sectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA AKIO  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60330015)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際標準 / CPS / 標準化戦略 / デファクト標準 / デジュール標準 / 標準化 / ガイドライン / ソフトロー / システムオブシステムズ / 認証機関 / 非市場戦略 / オープンイノベーション / SoS / CPMS / 人間中心 / デザイン / 意味 / 価値 / エコシステム / イノベーション / プラットフォーム / 業際化 / 産官学協働
Outline of Research at the Start
2006年「国際標準総合戦略(内閣官房知的財産戦略本部)」が策定されてから10年あまり経過するが、日本の国際標準政策はうまく機能していない。その根本的な問題は「標準の国際化」に注力し過ぎてしまい、産業部門を横断して適用される「標準の業際化」に適応した産官学協働エコシステムを形成できていないからではないか。
そのような仮説に基づき、本研究では、「標準の業際化」という観点から、①「国際標準総合戦略」の成果検証、②EUと米国の標準政策および産官学協働エコシステムの実態調査・分析、③上記①②の調査・分析結果を比較検討し日本の標準政策に資する指針の提示を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on cyber-physical systems (CPS) as a subject for the formation of inter-industrial international standards, and clarified (1) CPS research explores various theories related to humans from social science, psychology, literature, etc. that have not been covered in existing research. (2) By introducing the concept of semantic space into CPS, it is expected that CPS will become more enriching for people and will gain social acceptance. This study revealed that the CPS platform and ecosystem may have similar properties to smartphones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、我が国の国際標準化戦略に盛り込む以下の3つの提言を科学的に導出したことである、①ルール形成の盤面となる対象の拡大については、リソース制約の日本は戦略的・選択的に対応すべきである。②規範についてもD&I、ELSIという観点から「アジアの声(という名の日本の狙い)」を反映させることが肝要である。③規範を基盤にした問題解決だけでなく、SoSやSPCG管轄の分野では必ずしもEUが強いわけではないゆえに、官民連携だけでなくグループ標準を取るためのアカデミアとの連携が必要であるし、標準対象アイテムと非競争領域の設定に向けて産学官システムの構築が必要である。