An Empirical Study on Occupational Commitment and Compliance Behavior of Professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Homma Toshimichi  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90461128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 直樹  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (80242155)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords職業コミットメント / 組織コミットメント / コンプライアンス / 専門職 / 役割コンフリクト / かかりつけ薬剤師 / 不正防止
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、コンプライアンス行動の意思決定プロセスのモデル化を通じて、不正防止のための制度設計に貢献することである。専門職の職業に対する関わり方および組織に対する関わり方の強さを測定して、コンプライアンス行動の意思決定プロセスをモデル化する。職業に対する関わり方を職業コミットメントとして、組織に対するコミットメントを組織コミットメントとして、両者が持つ影響を量的・質的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the modeling of compliance behavior based on questionnaires and interviews with pharmacists. We evaluated the impact on compliance-related behavior by measuring the commitment to the profession as occupational commitment and the involvement in the organization as organizational commitment. An occupational commitment was measured in terms of three components: affective, continuance, and normative. We were able to show the impact of affective occupational commitment on organizational behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は専門職として薬剤師を調査対象にアンケート調査及びヒアリング調査を行なった。職業に対する関わり方は専門職だけが持つものではないために、他の職種にも応用可能である。特に専門職志向が強い職業に応用できる。情緒的な職業に対する関わり方が持つ影響の大きさは、専門職以外が関わるコンプライアンス問題のモデル化にも応用可能な知見となる。職業に対する情緒的な関わり方が特定のコンプライアンス行動に影響を持つとする知見は、組織のコンプライアンス施策に貢献することができる。