International Experimental Study on System Architecture for Supply Chain Resilience Improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
CUI YU  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60445004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井戸田 博樹  近畿大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10352957)
太田 雅晴  大阪学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00168949)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサプライチェーンレジリエンス / システム・アーキテクチャ / 合意形成メカニズム / 合意形成アルゴリズム / SCMのデジタル化 / サプライチェーン・レジリエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は先進企業の事例研究および聞き取り・アンケート調査を通じて、日本やアジア諸国間のサプライチェーン(SC)企業のレジリエンス向上の解決策を提言することを目的とする国際実証研究である。
具体的には、、①日本やアジア企業のIoT関連技術の導入実態およびSC全体の複雑性と脆弱性の顕著化に関する検証;②既存のSCシステムのアーキテクチャの分析、自律分散型システムの適用性と課題の明確化;③新たな合意形成メカニズムを取り入れた新しいSCシステムアーキテクチャの解明によるSCR向上の対策を提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we introduced a new consensus mechanism from the viewpoint of system architecture and proposed a specific methodology for the reconstruction of supply chain systems, in response to the serious problem that the disruption of supply chains due to human and natural disasters deteriorates the economic situation on a global scale, while the efficiency, intelligence, and network effects of the entire supply chain are increasing due to the development of digital technology and the active application of digital technologies. In addition, as a concrete measure for the system reconstruction, the solution by the blockchain platform was presented, and the improvement of supply chain resilience by the effect was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、サプライチェーンレジリエンスの向上を実現するために、既存のサプライチェーンシステムにおいて、新たな合意形成メカニズムを補完的に取り入れ、サプライチェーン全体の複雑性および脆弱性を軽減・回避するレジリエンス向上の解決策となる新たなシステムアーキテクチャ構築のメソドロジーを提言することで、社会的意義を果たした。また、アジア・オセアニア地域における各国のサプライチェーンの先進企業の調査および文献レビュー・分析を通じて、新たなシステムアーキテクチャの実用性と有効性について検証し、その学術的意義を果たした。