Study on self-regulated management and discretionary work sysytem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MORITA MASAYA  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40247896)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords裁量労働制 / 自己規制した管理 / 自律性 / 境界決定の自律性 / やろうと思えばできる安心感 / 仕事遂行の自律性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①裁量労働制には「自己規制した管理」が有効であることと②「自己規制した管理」が、裁量労働制のみならず、広く自律的な働き方に相応しい管理のあり方であることを明らかにすることを目指している。
研究は、裁量労働制を導入している組織を対象に、人事担当者と裁量労働制で働く労働者や労働組合から聞き取りを行う実証研究と文献を基にした論理的な研究を統合して進めていく。
2019年度と20年度は実証研究を中心に進め、2020年度と21年度は成果の報告、コメントと批判を受けての再検討を繰り返し、「自己規制した管理」概念の精緻化を図るとともに、自律的な働き方に適した管理のあり方を究明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was carried out mainly through a questionnaire survey (366 workers for those applying for discretionary work system for specialized work and 196 workers for those applying for discretionary work system for management-related work, for a total of 562 workers) and interviews with those applying for discretionary work systems. The results showed that "self-regulated management" may be effective for discretionary work systems that legally grant workers "boundary autonomy".
The requirement for "self-regulated management" includes the thorough fulfillment of safety considerations, such as the systematic deterrence of long working hours, providing "peace of mind that we can do it if we want to", managers' understanding of the purpose of the system and their actions, and the selection of appropriate jobs and employees.
However, how to change from traditional management practices to "self-regulated management" remains a challenge for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
労働者の時間決定に関する自律性(境界決定の自律性)を法的に認める裁量労働制には、過酷な長時間労働に繋がるといった批判も多い。しかし、境界決定の自律性を認めた柔軟な働き方が今後ますます社会的に求められるであろう中、「自己規制した管理」によって裁量労働制が労使双方に有効な制度として機能する可能性を示せた点が学術的かつ社会的な意義と言える。
この成果は、裁量労働制や高度プロフェッショナル制度が、労働者に過度の負担を強いることがなく自律的に働ける制度として社会に受け入れられることと、これらの普及の促進に繋げられる可能性がある点にも社会的意義が見出される。