Entrepreneurship and local cooperation in craft industry for sustainable society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University (2023)
SHUNAN UNIVERSITY (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ota Yasuhiro  駒澤大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90299321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクラフト / 中小企業 / 持続可能性 / 産地 / テキスタイル産業 / 協働 / テキスタイル / ファッション / 地域 / 繊維産業 / アントレプレナーシップ / 染色 / 企業家活動 / 地域産業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、持続可能な社会づくりにおける企業家的なクラフト活動およびクラフト企業家の協働の意義を明らかにするため、山梨、京都、福岡を主な調査対象として、以下の問題を分析する。
第一に、環境と調和したクラフトがいかにして存続・発展できるのかを探求する。第二に、人口減少や産業衰退の懸念が強まる地方で、多様な事業機会を生み出し、人々が地域に愛着をもって住み続けられる条件を形成する上でのクラフトの役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study attempts to examine what entrepreneurial activities sustainable craft-based entrepreneurs are conducting and what kind of local inter-firm collaboration is needed to foster such entrepreneurial activities. I analyzed small and medium-sized Japanese textile producers struggles to improve their sustainability, including their effective communication with appropriate customers so that they can balance environmental, social, and economic sustainability. Regarding local inter-firm collaboration, I am preparing a conference paper on the results (the conference is held in 2024).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在来的な技術や旧式の近代技術を用いる日本の中小企業は、環境的・社会的な持続可能性の向上に貢献する可能性がありながらも、そうした問題を検討した研究は乏しかった。本研究は、まず、持続可能性への関心が強い海外のクラフト研究を踏まえ、日本の事例研究を行った点で先駆的なものといってよい。また、個別企業の課題に関する発見事実を踏まえ、さらに地域レベルではどのような企業間協働が必要かという点についても示唆が得られた(現在取りまとめ中)。これらの成果は、在来的な技術や旧式の近代技術を用いる日本の中小企業の存続・発展や地方産業支援の有効性向上への貢献を通じ、持続可能性の向上に資すると考えている。