Effect of Intellectual Property Activities on Corporate Value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry
Principal Investigator
Tamura Suguru  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 上席研究員 (40569828)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords標準化 / 調査 / SoSA / 人工知能 / 量子コンピュータ / 標準化活動調査 / データサイエンス / 国際標準化機構 / 量子コンピューター / 標準 / 標準化活動 / 組織 / 企業価値 / 戦略論 / 組織論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、企業内における知的財産活動が企業戦略及び企業組織にどのような影響を及ぼすかについて研究を行うものです。研究上必要となる知的財産活動に関するデータの収集を行うことを通じて、データの収集方法に係る知見の蓄積等を行います。研究の成果として戦略論及び組織論の領域における新たな学術的知見の獲得が期待できます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the course of this project, a survey ("Survey on Standardization Activities"[SoSA]) was conducted several times on the level of intellectual property activities, the organizational forms required for such activities, and the essential knowledge sources for such activities, targeting institutions in Japan, with the results made public. Survey results were provided to the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) (Geneva, Switzerland) for global dissemination on its WEB page. This study aimed to examine how intellectual property activities within institutions affect their strategy and organizations. This project accumulated knowledge on data collection methods and other related subjects by collecting data on the intellectual property activities required for research. The research is expected to yield new academic knowledge in strategy and organizational theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、イノベーション戦略において重要な役割をもつ知的財産活動の意義を明らかにし、イノベーション戦略の体系に企業の知財戦略・活動を明確に位置づけることを目的とします。企業組織における知財活動に関するデータの収集方法の基盤確立を目的とします。収集したデータに基づき定量的に、企業内の知財活動が、企業の戦略や組織に与える影響を分析します。この研究により、戦略論及び組織論の領域におけるデータ収集の基盤の確立を図ることができます。併せて、データサイエンスにおける新たな学術的知見の獲得と学術領域の拡張が期待できます。