International comparison of the emergence and transformation of institutional contexts in industrial districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Aihara Motohiro  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (40336144)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産業地域 / 制度的文脈 / 国際比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,歴史民族誌のアプローチを採用した国際比較分析により,国内外の産業地域において制度的な文脈が形成され,経時的に変容していくプロセスを統一的に理解する概念的なモデルを構築することである.眼鏡製造業およびインテリア製造業の2業種から,国内外の6地域を取り上げ,①史料に残されたテキストからそれぞれの産業地域に特有の制度的文脈の動態を析出する計量解析,②歴史民族学のアプローチによる資料整理と現場調査にもとづく定性データの収集と読解の2つの調査研究方法を併用して,研究目的の達成を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to develop a conceptual framework in understanding the emergence and transformation of institutional contexts in industrial districts through international comparative analysis. Empirical data were collected through historical ethnographic research, and the comprehensive database was build for comparative studies. Our study identifies the routines underlying the emergence and transformation of institutional contexts in each industrial district as well as the factors that support the stability of the institutional contexts in industrial districts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に,産業地域で育まれたルーティン,当地の経験を要約する概念カテゴリ,産業地域間での国境を超えた制度的文脈の流出入等の産業地域における制度的文脈の形成・変容過程を動かす基本的な社会的装置の理解により,産業地域の内的な構造特性の比較静学的な分析等では実現困難な当地で経時的に展開される一連の事象の因果的な連なりの系統的な記述に寄与する.第2に,産業地域で観察されるマクロレベルの現象を当事者の地平から把握する歴史民族誌アプローチの有効性を確認した.複数の人物の視点から歴史資料の読み方や見解を得,合成をはかる同アプローチは,産業地域で生起する現象のより精密な理解を実現する基盤として期待できる.