Development of innovation human resources and knowledge economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA SOTARO  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (30609285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎗目 雅  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 客員准教授 (30343106)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords科学技術政策
Outline of Research at the Start
公共部門において営まれる科学技術「知識」生産は現代知識社会の基盤を形成している。先進諸国のイノベーション政策は知識生産の促進を目的として数々の施策を試みてきたが、多くの政策は近視眼的であり、特に知識生産を支える「知識人材」の長期的育成の視点に欠ける。学術的にも類似の問題が存在し、知識生産と人材育成を整合的に説明する理論の構築が必要とされている。本研究では、「知識生産」と「知識人材育成」の時間発展のメカニズムを理論化し、これを実証データに基づき検証し、イノベーション政策への示唆を提供することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the contemporary knowledge-based economy, the development of knowledge as well as the development of knowledge workers at the public sector play key roles in innovation. In fact, Japan and other advanced economies have implemented various policies concerning knowledge development and knowledge worker development, but there remain a few limitations in the current policy design. This project examines the interactive process of knowledge development and knowledge worker development and discusses possible policy designs for sustainable innovation through field studies of knowledge workers in the public sector as well as quantitative analyses of secondary data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、知識生産と知識人材育成の背景にあるミクロ・メカニズムの理解に資するものである。日本を含む先進諸国では持続的イノベーションに向けて、人材育成及び知識生産の促進を目的とした様々な政策が実施されているが、本研究の成果はこれらの政策設計に対する理論的・実証的基盤を提供し、より効果的な政策設計に貢献するものである。