Study on the Survival of Small-Scale Traditional Craft Businesses in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
Takashima Chisako  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (70590404)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords伝統工芸 / 職人 / 地域文化 / 海外展開 / 産地 / 刃物 / 輸出 / 和紙 / 陶磁器 / 小規模産地 / 石州和紙 / 石見神楽 / 美術品 / 三川内焼 / 小規模
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の伝統工芸は、観光やCool Japan戦略等で着目される一方、競争が激しく存続が危ぶまれるものは多い。特に、伝統工芸の産地・事業者規模は二極化が進んでおり、規模の小さい産地・事業者の衰退は深刻である。しかし、伝統工芸には各地域の文化的価値があり、小規模でも維持されることが地域経済や文化の発展に重要なものは多い。本研究では、規模の小さい産地を複数調査し、それらの比較を通して、伝統工芸の小規模産地の存続のあり方を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified how small-scale traditional crafts production areas in Japan have sustained its businesses from the three aspects of commercial value, historical and artistic value, and value as part of the local culture. Specifically, the study looked at handmade Japanese paper, which is difficult to maintain as an industry, and ceramics and cutlery, which have relatively large production value. As a result, it was found that small-scale production areas have continued its business by keeping and developing their own custom-made and art-related markets, while focusing on hand-made and emphasizing historical and artistic values. It also has close relation with local culture. Craftsmen in small-scale production area are responsible for all process of raw material procurement, production, and sales. Their successors have chosen the path of craftsmanship as a way of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝統工芸産地や事業者に関する研究は、経営学を中心に、陶磁器の有田焼に代表されるような大規模産地を事例に豊富な蓄積がなされてきた。一方、小規模産地の研究はほとんどなく、経済産業省が指定する伝統的工芸品240以上のほとんどに関して、その実態は不明点が多かった。本研究は、日本の伝統産業における小規模産地の実態の一端を明らかにすることができ、今後の伝統工芸の継承や支援のあり方に寄与すると考える。また、規模の拡大を善としてきた産業や企業経営において、あえて規模を拡大せず、地域に根ざした活動を行うことの意義を示すこともでき、今後の社会と経済、文化のあり方を問い直すことにつながる研究と言える。