Engineer networks and knowledge transfer based on patent data and questionnaire survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shimbo Tomoyuki  関東学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70533355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中内 基博  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20339732)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords知識移転 / 発明者 / ネットワーク / 中心性 / コア・周縁のネットワーク / R&D組織の分化 / 部門内知識移転 / 部門間知識移転 / 境界連結者 / 知識創出 / イノベーション / 特許 / 部門間の知識移転
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は特許データと質問票調査の両方を利用することによって、アイデアの創出からイノベーションの結実までのプロセスをより精緻に捉えると共に、発明者のネットワークが企業内の知識移転に影響を及ぼすメカニズムを明らかにすることにある。
本研究の独自性は、特許データと質問票調査の両方を利用することで、一気通貫のイノベーション・プロセスをつぶさに追いかけ、分析することにより、知識移転の全体像を捉えることができる点にある。また、実務的なインプリケーションとしては、一連のイノベーション・プロセスにおいて知識移転を促進する要因を見出すことによって、企業のR&Dの効率性を高めることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study combined patent data and inventor affiliation data to analyze knowledge transfer within a firm. In particular, we focused on the social networks of inventors and examined how they affect knowledge transfer within and between units. We found that the network characteristics of knowledge providers had different effects on each knowledge transfer. We also found that the network characteristics of the boundary spanners were also important as requirements for knowledge providers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知識移転の経路によって、知識提供者のネットワーク特性の効果に違いがあり、こうした違いを考慮した組織マネジメントが求められる。特に、大企業では部門を越えた知識移転に課題があると言われるが、それは部門間の専門知識の違いにもとづく吸収の問題に起因している可能性がある。そして、分析結果からは、提供者の中心性が高いほど、その知識は部門を越えて企業内で広まりやすい。したがって、経営者は企業内で普及させたい知識を有する人が多くの人と繋がるようにする必要があろう。ただし、境界連結者に関して、その中心性が高まると、その役割の過負荷が深刻になってしまう可能性があるので、注意が必要である。