Research on the role of intellectual property management for international R&D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shigehiro  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (70511723)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知的財産 / 特許 / 特許管理 / 研究開発 / 技術移転 / グローバル化 / 知的財産マネジメント / マルコーニ / RCA / ジーメンス / 国際特許出願 / 無線通信 / 知的財産管理 / 経営史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、国際的な研究開発活動を促進した知的財産マネジメントを具体的かつ多面的に分析することによって、知的財産制度とイノベーションを媒介するものとしての知的財産マネジメントの役割を明らかにすることである。本研究ではラジオおよびテレビ技術の国際的な研究開発に対して、知的財産マネジメントがどのような役割を果たしたかを、RCAの事例分析を通して明らかにする。本研究の貢献は、国際的な知的財産制度とグローバルなイノベーションとの関係を分析する新たな枠組みを提起する点にある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines patent management of multinational enterprises and its impact on international technology transfer and research and development, through case studies of pre-World War II electrical and electronics manufacturers. The results revealed that patent management controls and regulates not only cross-border technology and knowledge transfers, but also transactions across corporate boundaries. It also became clear that the patent management department plays a role in organizing the flow of technology and knowledge within and outside the company on a global scale and facilitating research and development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特許管理は、技術と知識の流れをグローバルな規模で組織化し、研究開発を促進する役割を果たしている。このような特許管理の機能の発見は、イノベーション研究に独自な視点から貢献するものである。また、企業は新規に財やサービスを創出しイノベーションを主導するために、自社の企業特殊的技能と、社会の技術や研究成果を結びつけなければならない。本研究が明らかにした、技術や情報の流れを組織化し研究開発を促進するという特許管理の機能は、今まさに企業が必要としているものである。