Project/Area Number |
19K01856
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Park YOUNGWON 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90526485)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 産業・組織・製品アーキテクチャ / 組織能力 / デジタル技術 / 欧米企業 / 日本企業 / IoT / 国際比較調査 / プロセス・素材産業 / デジタル技術の活用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、IoT (Internet of Thing)やIndustry4.0などの新しいデジタル技術の活用と組織能力との関係を産業・組織・製品アーキテクチャの視点に基づき、欧米企業と日本企業の最新技術の活用パターンを比較分析し、国別の最新技術の活用戦略の差異とそれぞれに求められる国別のイノベーション戦略の違いを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research carried out a comparative study of Japanese and Western firms in terms of Industry/Organization/Product architecture and utilization of digital technology. When I have analyzed IoT utilization by dividing it from level 1 to level 5 to compare Japanese companies with Western companies from the perspective of IoT utilization, I find Western companies aim for complete automation with level 4 as an ideal goal, but Japanese companies tend to set Level 5, which is oriented toward collaboration between workers and robots as an ideal goal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究は、欧米企業と日本企業のグローバル訪問調査を通して、デジタル技術の活用に関する企業の実態を踏まえた理論モデルおよび各国のデジタル活用戦略の違いを提示することができると期待出来よう。 さらに、本研究は、欧米企業と日本企業の比較調査が可能であり、組織能力と産業・組織・製品アーキテクチャにより、同一産業・異質産業の間でデジタル技術の活用に関する国別の比較優位の要素を明らかにすることで、国別の競争モデルの提示にも寄与できると考えられる。