Research on the organizational process by which key success factors become entrenched as organizational culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Nobuo  東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 教授 (30171507)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重要成功要因 / 見通し指数 / コーホート効果 / 国鉄経営破綻 / テレワーク / マルチハビテーション / ゴミ箱モデル / やり過ごし / シミュレーション / 脱炭素時代 / 創発的戦略 / ガソリン・スタンド / 組織文化 / 日本経営品質賞 / ぬるま湯 / 交通事業者 / DX / 脱炭素 / ガソリンスタンド / マルチオフィス / コロナ禍 / 日本国有鉄道 / 組織プロセス / 民営化 / 企業統治 / 国鉄分割民営化 / JR東日本 / 文化変容 / 組織的プロセス / 経時的分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、10年~30年前の調査当時、特定の成功企業の重要成功要因だと認識されていたことが、その後どうなったのかを検証する。経営環境が変わったにもかかわらず、その後も重要成功要因であり続けて、いつの間にか、組織文化として体現化され、いまや自覚せずに実践しているケースもあるだろう。そのために、調査当時の一次資料を整理して、その後系統的あるいは散発的に集められた一次資料も加えて、データベース的に使えるようにする。当時と今の2時点間の比較で終わらせずに、その間に何があって、重要成功要因がどんな形で残ったか、あるいはいつの時点で捨てられたのかを慎重にデータで後付けする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I first clarified the cohort effect of changes in organizational culture with the length of service of organizational members, using data from the perspective index, and reported the results in the Organization Studies Association and published them in the journal of the association. In addition, the results of a study of JR East after the bankruptcy of the former Japanese National Railways and the privatization of the company were reported at the Railway History Society of Japan and published in the journal of the society.
In the Corona Disaster, I changed the approach and published a paper in an academic journal on how a similar multi-habitation lesson that attracted attention in Japan around 1990 did not take root as an organizational culture while teleworking became a reality. I also published a paper on the entrenchment of a phenomenon known as "yarisugoshi" in the garbage can model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調査当時、横断的調査では調査対象企業の重要成功要因だと思われていたことが、10年、20年たっても重要成功要因であり続けるのか。そのことを手元に蓄積されている毎年繰り返し行われてきた横断的調査の大量の研究資料を基にして、さらに新しい調査も追加して分析した。その結果、ある程度は、長期間価値を持ち続けており、組織文化のようなものに変容していったと考えられたが、その一方で、コーホート効果のようなものも観察され、経験した当時の従業員に内在化していたのではないかと考えられた。こうした研究成果は、企業における重要成功要因の定着や、好ましい組織文化への変容にとって、大いにヒントになると考えられる。