Project/Area Number |
19K01861
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 預貸率低下 / 貨幣制度 / 国家貨幣 / 地方銀行の貸出残高と預金残高 / 第二地方銀行の貸出残高と預金残高 / 信用金庫の貸出残高と預金残高 / 信用組合の貸出残高と預金残高 / 北欧諸国の預貸率 / クロスボーダー銀行業務 / 人口構成 / 新規貸出先の戦力的開拓 / 地方銀行経営 / フィンテック / 内生的貨幣供給理論 / 国債消化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は銀行経営モデルのうち特に地方銀行の新しい収益構造モデルを探求することにある。日本の預貸率が約62%まで急落しており,このままでは金融不安発生をもたらすため社会的に避けなければならない重大な課題の一つである。 本研究では,①量的緩和政策の恒常化,②キャッシュレス化,③フィンテックによる他業種参入,この3点を外部環境とし,預貸率低下の解消を実現させるための収益構造モデルについて他国の成功例を日本のパラメータで組み直してベストミックスを導出する。 本研究の特徴は,預貸率の上昇に成功しているスカンジナビア諸国を研究対象にする点,内生的貨幣供給理論をベースに進める点,この2点にある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I studied issues of regional banks in Japan and the optimization of bank management from the perspective of declining loan-deposit ratio. The mainly factors contributing to the problem are still the old business policy of acquiring deposits, and the fact that the theoretical interpretation of money issuance or creation has not been correctly determined by the banks. In this study, the variation of the loan-deposit ratio in Japan is contrasted with that in Scandinavian countries, and it is shown that the relationship between fiscal expenditure or spending and banking function on a macro basis is a significant factor. Japanese banks are heavily involved in JGB , and it is clear that the decline in the loan-deposit ratio is caused by cooperation with the budget deficit rather than by the decline in the local economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地方銀行の経営環境の悪化に対応するための理論分析を行った研究である。銀行システムがおかれている環境,特にマクロ環境の変化の要因分析に注力した。 具体的には預貸率低下のマクロ環境の対比を,スカンジナビア諸国との国際比較により,日本の環境悪化の要因が,政府債務の増大に伴う銀行システムによる政府債務の消化ないし引き受けに要因が認められることを明らかにした。 これは社会の高齢化や地方産業の衰退に要因を求める一般論とは異なり,貨幣供給能力を有する地方銀行を含む銀行システムが政府債務を引き受けることで預貸率が事後的に低下する現象のメカニズムを明らかにした。