Elucidation of Hybrid Organizational Management of Social Enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionOnomichi City University
Principal Investigator
Goto Yuichi  尾道市立大学, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (10613581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 恵子  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (00349325)
金井 一頼  青森大学, 機関の長, 学長 (50142831)
木村 文則  尾道市立大学, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (70516690)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会的企業 / 就労移行支援 / 社会的成果 / 経済的成果 / 緊張関係 / NPO / 社会企業家 / 社会課題
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,「社会的企業のハイブリッド組織マネジメントの統合的解明」である。具体的には,就労移行支援事業を実施している事業体を対象に,(1)社会性と経済性の緊張関係,(2)組織内での認知状況,(3)緊張関係を克服するマネジメントのあり方,(4)社会的成果と経済的成果,の4つを統合的・包括的・動態的に把握し,緊張関係にある社会的な価値と経済的な価値を同時に追求するハイブリッド組織のマネジメントに関する理論構築ならびに実践的含意を提示するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to elucidate social enterprises that simultaneously pursue social and economic values which are in tension.In this research project, we attempted to analyze and examine (1) the tension between social value and economic value, (2) the degree of recognition of social purpose and economic purpose in an organization, (3) how management can surmount such tension, and (4) social outcome and economic outcome, in social enterprises. Especially focus on the employment transition support business in Japan.
As a result, we found that the economic logic and social logic are different for each business entity, and that the management style and results for achieving both are different, and that it is necessary to trace back to the composition of the entrepreneurial team and recognition of business opportunities when analyzing and examining social enterprises.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて,社会的企業におけるマネジメントについて制度ロジックの観点から比較事例研究を行い,社会性と経済性を両立するためのマネジメントのあり方,と組織的成果の関係について明らかにした。また,社会的価値と経済的価値を追求するマネジメントについて把握するために,①業界特性,②企業家チーム,③追求する価値,④戦略,④組織マネジメント,⑤経済的成果と社会的成果から構成される枠組みを提示した。