| Project/Area Number |
19K01867
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Tada Kazumi 法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50582805)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福地 宏之 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (90552505)
中川 充 日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (90638412)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 国際経営 / 流通チャネル / 新興国市場 / 経営学 / 新興国 / 多国籍企業 / 進出 / 市場 / 市場戦略 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,製造業に属する日本多国籍企業を対象に,新興国特有の流通チャネルの二重構造に着目して,いかに新興国市場に進出し,その後の深耕を進めるのか分析することを目的としている。 本研究は,3か年で計画され,研究代表者および研究分担者2名の計3名で実施する。また,先行研究の発見事実と課題を踏まえて,理論研究と実証研究を有機的に結合して実施する。 本研究の期待できる成果として,日本多国籍企業の特性と強みを生かした新興国市場における進出戦略と深耕戦略の解明が考えられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Six points regarding distribution channel strategies in emerging markets were identified based on the results of the integration of theoretical, qualitative, and quantitative studies. First, there is a possibility of a persistence effect of dominance in traditional trades. Second, the effects of first- and later-mover advantages must be considered in each trade. Third, it is important to strike the right balance between global integration and local adaptation in each phase of distribution channel policy. Fourth, the rapid rise of online trade must be addressed. Fifth, organizational mechanisms within MNCs are important. Sixth, coordination between an MNC's internal organization and the various actors in the local environment is important.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
その重要性にもかかわらず先行研究では詳細な分析が十分ではなかった,新興国市場の構造的特徴に応じた多国籍企業の流通チャネル戦略に関して,3つの研究手法にもとづいて分析を行った。本研究で得られた成果は,日本多国籍企業の新興国ビジネスへの実践的指針として寄与できることが期待できる。