Exploring the impact of coexistence of knowledge work and emotion work on workers and their management measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University (2021)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Miwa Takumi  桃山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10440869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知識労働 / 感情労働 / 自律性 / 表層演技 / 深層演技 / 職務満足 / 能力開発 / 負担軽減
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年度から2021年度の3年間で、知識労働と感情労働が併存することの意義や、その望ましいマネジメントを探索する。研究対象を主に医療関連(医師、看護師、介護士)、教育関連(教員、保育士)の仕事に従事する人、ならびにIT関連技術者やコンサルタント、ファイナンシャル・プランナーとしたうえで、a.彼(彼女)らの満足感、仕事の成果、組織からの評価等と、b.彼(彼女)らを支援することのできるマネジメントを、インタビュー調査とサーベイリサーチ(質問紙調査と統計分析)によって明らかにしていく。
2019年度と2020年度は主にインタビュー調査を行い,2021年度にサーベイリサーチを実施する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, work in the fields of health care, welfare, education and interpersonal services that involves both knowledge work and emotion work was taken up to explore the impact of engaging in such work on workers and the management measures required in such work.
The results of the interview survey revealed that, although there are cases where the psychological burden of workers increases when they engage in both knowledge work and emotion work, there are also many cases where their autonomy improves, their motivation to work increases and it leads to their career development. It also became clear that systematic education and training on emotion work is needed for future management, and that care is particularly important for jobs such as teaching, where one person does the deep acting work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知識労働には創造的な仕事や問題解決を行う仕事が該当し,感情労働には顧客やサービス利用者の感情を望ましい状態に導くような仕事が該当する。いずれの仕事もITやAIが発達して多くの仕事が消滅すると言われる中で,人間らしい能力が活かせる有望な仕事だといえる。
本研究の成果の中で,知識労働と感情労働の同時遂行のポジティブな効果が明らかになったことの意義は大きい。二つの労働に取り組むことで,自律的に働き,多様なキャリアを選べることにつながる可能性があるのである。また今後の課題も明らかになってきた。感情労働の重要性は認識されているが,それに対する計画的,組織的な対策が不十分で,その取り組みが急がれている。